Riley v. Poklemba
[…] Town Law § 20 (1) (a) refers only to the ability of first class towns to hire town police officers. Petitioners argue that the Town is entitled to hire constable peace officers pursuant to the catch-all phrase at the end of the first sentence of Town Law § 20 (1) (a), stating that the Town can hire "such other employees * * * necessary for the proper conduct of the affairs of the town”. Such an interpretation ignores the very specific language referring to constables in Town Law § 20 (1) (a) and (b) and would actually render the limiting language referring to the number and duties of constables useless (see, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 238).