Riley v. Poklemba
[…] Petitioners also sought to prohibit respondents from removing the names of Green and Berthiaume from the Registry. Supreme Court determined, inter alia, that the Town was prohibited by Town Law § 20 (1) (a) from appointing constables with peace officer status. The petition was dismissed and this appeal by petitioners followed.

Petitioners’ principal contention on appeal is that Supreme Court erred in concluding that the Town was prohibited from employing constables as peace officers by virtue of Town Law § 20 (1) (a). We disagree. Town Law § 20 (1) (a) concerns first class municipalities, such as the Town in this case, and states in relevant part, that, "Every town of the first class shall have * * * as many town policemen and such other employees as the town board may determine necessary for the proper conduct of the affairs of the town” (emphasis supplied). This provision is in direct contrast to the language provided in the provision relating to second class municipalities, Town Law § 20 (1) (b), which states, in relevant part, that, "Except as otherwise provided by law, every town of the second class shall have * * * if there be no town police department, as many constables as the town board may determine necessary” (emphasis supplied). Notably, both Town Law § 20 (1) (a) and (b) contain essentially similar provisions allowing both first and second class towns to hire up to "four civil officers who shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions and proceedings only”. This was allowed, however, only when such a town has an established town police department or, in the case of a first class town, if the town is a part of a county police district.