Walker v. Town of Hempstead
[…] Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (d) (3) is to be read in the context of the general home rule provisions of the New York State Constitution (NY Const, art IX, § 2 [c] [ii]) and the parallel provisions of Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (a) which, in connection with certain defined subjects (NY Const, art IX, § 2 [c] [ii] [1]-[10]; Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1] [ii] [a] [1]-[12]), authorize local governments to enact local laws "whether or not they relate to the property, affairs or government of such local government” (NY Const, art IX, § 2 [c] [ii]; Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1] [ii]).