OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The original log sheet was subsequently found in the garbage of the ambulance crew’s quarters, and the torn pieces were reconstructed.
. The following are among the sections alleged to have been violated: EMS Operating Guide, Procedures Nos. 106-2 and 106-9 and State Regional Protocols [initiating resuscitative measures and presumptive diagnosis of death]; EMS Operating Guide, Procedures Nos. 91-02 and 106-2 [gaining access to a patient; on scene operations]; EMS Operating Guide, Procedure No. 115-1 [emergency department ambulance diversions].
. Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (a) states as follows: "A public employer shall not dismiss * * * a public employee * * * because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and'reasonably believes constitutes and improper governmental action” (emphasis added).
. In 1984, Labor Law § 740 and Civil Service Law § 75-b were enacted together as comparison provisions containing parallel language.