Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Central New York, Inc. v. McCall
[…] Plaintiffs make no claim that the Legislature could not authorize the audits at all. Rather, their claim in this action focuses on the Legislature’s authority to assign the power to conduct the audits to the Comptroller. Plaintiffs rely on NY Constitution, article V, § 1, which provides, in pertinent part, that: "The comptroller shall be required: (1) to audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts; (2) to audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts; and (3) to prescribe such methods of accounting as are necessary for the performance of the foregoing duties. The payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control, or the refund of any money paid to the state, except upon audit by the comptroller, shall be void * * *. In such respect the legislature shall define his powers and duties and may also assign to him: (1) supervision of the accounts of any political subdivision of the state; and (2) powers and duties pertaining to or connected with the assessment and taxation of real estate * * *. The legislature shall assign to him no administrative *143duties, excepting such as may be incidental to the performance of these functions” (emphasis supplied).