Cleary v. Board of Education
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing that followed, petitioner’s claim was denied, prompting her to commence this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to annul the Hearing Officer’s determination. Supreme Court granted petitioner’s application, finding that the Hearing Officer’s determination lacked a rational basis, and this appeal by respondent ensued.

Inasmuch as the Hearing Officer concluded that petitioner neither “expressly decline [d] membership in a form filed with the employer” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [i]) nor “participate [d] in a procedure explaining the option to join the system in which a form, booklet or other written material [was] read from, explained or distributed” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [ii]), we are left to consider only whether there is a rational basis for the Hearing Officer’s finding that petitioner “participate [d] in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to join a public retirement system” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [iii]). For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Hearing Officer’s determination in this regard indeed lacked a rational basis and, accordingly, Supreme Court did not err in granting the petition.