is foreclosed by Almendarez-Torres v. United States.2 We vacate Rosas-Pulido’s
[…] It simply
quoted the operative part of the statute, which was “the actor uses force or
coercion to accomplish the penetration,”35 and concluded, “[o]bviously, the use of
force under the statute qualifies as a forcible sex offense.”36 The focus of the
decision in Fernandez-Cusco was not the use of “force” but was whether
accomplishing penetration by “coercion” constituted a forcible sex offense. The
court concluded that penetration accomplished by “coercion” qualified.37 Neither
party to this appeal has cited any Minnesota authority holding that the “use[]
31
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iii).
32
447 F.3d 382 (5th Cir. 2006).
33
MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.344 (1995) (providing that “A person who engages in sexual
penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if any
of the following circumstance exist: . . . (c) the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the
penetration.”).
34
Id. § 609.345 (2003).
35
Id.
36
447 F.3d at 387.
37
Id. at 388 (“Pursuant to the above-quoted definition of ‘coercion’ under Minnesota law,
the applicable subpart of the statute requires the use of physical force or a threat that the