is foreclosed by Almendarez-Torres v. United States.2 We vacate Rosas-Pulido’s
[…] Misdemeanor Case Pursuant to Rule 15” that is signed by Rosas-Pulido and in
which he acknowledges that he has been charged with the crime of “Crim. Sex.
4th – Count II.” These documents are sufficient to establish that Rosas-Pulido
was charged with and convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(c) of MINN. STAT.
ANN. § 609.345. We turn to whether a conviction under this subsection is a
crime of violence within the meaning of the Sentencing Guidelines.
B
In 2003, when Rosas-Pulido was convicted in Minnesota, MINN. STAT.
ANN. § 609.345(1)(c) provided:
A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is
guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if any of the
following circumstances exist:
***
(c) the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual
contact.15
“Sexual contact” was defined to include
the following acts committed without the complainant’s
consent . . . and committed with sexual or aggressive intent . . . (i)
the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate