Chianese v. Meier
[…] To the contrary, the Court has applied the maxim “expressio unius est exclusio alterius” to preclude any basis for exemption not expressly stated by the Legislature (Morales, supra, at 224). The exclusion for “actions requiring proof of intent” does not, on its face, apply to the facts of this matter, in which plaintiff asserted only negligence as the basis for the landlord’s liability. It would require a significant expansion of the statute to encompass acts of intentional tortfeasors who are not parties to the action and whose conduct is not asserted as a basis for relief.

Nor would CPLR 1602 (11) be rendered surplusage by restricting CPLR 1602 (5) to bar apportionment by intentional tortfeasors against negligent tortfeasors, as the majority suggests. CPLR 1602 (11) extends exclusion to “parties found to have acted knowingly or intentionally, and in concert, to cause the acts or failures upon which liability is based” *326(emphasis added). This provision, on its face, applies to actions taken in concert, whether undertaken intentionally or merely knowingly, and is not duplicative of CPLR 1602 (5) as it applies to parties to the action.