Roseboro v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] However, the Legislature also sought an equitable balance by enacting specific exemptions to its application, including CPLR 1602 (5).

The Legislature’s use of different terms in its delineation of the various exemptions makes clear that the Legislature did not intend that an assault victim whose injuries were foreseeable and proximately caused by the actions or inaction of a premises owner should be deprived of her common-law right to joint and several liability based solely on the fortuitous and capricious circumstance of her assailant’s capture. Subdivision (11) of CPLR 1602 specifically provides that article 16 shall “not apply to any parties found to have acted knowingly or intentionally, and in concert.” (Emphasis added.) Subdivision (5), relied upon by plaintiff here, provides that article 16 shall “not apply to actions requiring proof of intent.” (Emphasis added.)