In re Lionel O.
[…] Respondent appeals arguing that Family Court erred in not dismissing the petition for insufficiency as a matter of law and that the juvenile delinquency finding was against the weight of the evidence.

A challenge by a respondent to the facial sufficiency of a juvenile delinquency petition requires application of a stringent *706test “to assure that there is a valid and documented basis for subjecting the juvenile to prosecution” (Matter of Neftali D., 85 NY2d 631, 636; see, Matter of Kyle L., 268 AD2d 836, 837). Family Court Act § 311.2 requires that “the allegations of the factual part of the petition, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that respondent committed the crime or crimes charged” (Family Ct Act § 311.2 [2]) and also that “non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof’ (Family Ct Act § 311.2 [3]). “[T]he nonhearsay allegations contained in the supporting depositions of the petition must be sworn to satisfy the facial sufficiency requirements of the Family Court Act” (Matter of Neftali D., supra, at 635).