People v. Aarons
[…] Since dismissal is not named in CPL 190.25 (1), it can be regarded as an affirmative action or decision only if it is “of the same kind” as the three actions or decisions that are “precisely stated.”

Examination of the provisions governing the named affirmative actions or decisions with the provision governing dismissal reveals, at a minimum, the following distinctions. Each affirmative action or decision must be supported by evidence that satisfies a particular standard.

For the finding of an indictment, CPL 190.65 (1) provides that:

“a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * *, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”

For a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, CPL 190.70 (1) provides that: