People v. Aarons
[…] Each affirmative action or decision must be supported by evidence that satisfies a particular standard.

For the finding of an indictment, CPL 190.65 (1) provides that:

“a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * *, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”

For a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, CPL 190.70 (1) provides that:

*60“a grand jury may direct the district attorney to file in a local criminal court a prosecutor’s information charging a person with an offense other than a felony when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”

For a decision to submit a grand jury report, CPL 190.85 provides that:

“[a] grand jury may submit to the court by which it was impaneled, a report * * *