People v. Aarons
[…] “When the District Attorney’s instructions to the Grand Jury are so incomplete or misleading as to substantially undermine [its] essential function [of protecting individuals from unfounded and arbitrary accusations], it may fairly be said that the integrity of that body has been impaired” (People v Calbud, Inc., 49 NY2d 389, 396 [1980]).

The only situation in which a grand jury’s inability to indict does not result in dismissal of the charge is where the grand jury decides sua sponte to reconsider the charge rather than filing the dismissal (see CPL 190.75 [1], [3]; People v Montanez, 90 NY2d 690 [1997]).

CPL 190.75 (3) provides:

“When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury. If in such case the charge is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury.”

CPL 190.75 (3) was derived from section 270 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1881, which provided that “[t]he dismissal of a charge does not, however, prevent its being again submitted to a grand jury as often as the court may so direct.