People v. Aarons
[…] “[t]he court to which such report is submitted shall * * * make an order accepting and filing such report as a public record only if the court is satisfied that it * * *
“is supported by the preponderance of the credible and legally admissible evidence” (CPL 190.85 [1] [a]; [2] [a]). '

Dismissal of a charge that a person committed a crime, on the other hand, follows from the failure of the evidence to meet the standard for the finding of an indictment. CPL 190.75 (1) provides:

“If upon a charge that a designated person committed a crime, either (a) the evidence before the grand jury is not legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such crime or any other offense, or (b) the grand jury is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime or any other offense, it must dismiss the charge.”

The language of the provisions governing each of the affirmative actions or decisions is permissive.