People v. Aarons
[…] For a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, CPL 190.70 (1) provides that:

*60“a grand jury may direct the district attorney to file in a local criminal court a prosecutor’s information charging a person with an offense other than a felony when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”

For a decision to submit a grand jury report, CPL 190.85 provides that:

“[a] grand jury may submit to the court by which it was impaneled, a report * * *
“[Concerning misconduct, non-feasance or neglect in public office by a public servant as the basis for a recommendation of removal or disciplinary action [and that] * * *
“[t]he court to which such report is submitted shall * * * make an order accepting and filing such report as a public record only if the court is satisfied that it * * *
“is supported by the preponderance of the credible and legally admissible evidence” (CPL 190.85 [1] [a]; [2] [a]). '