People v. Aarons
[…] As Supreme Court found on defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment in this case, Bronx County prosecutors “regularly instruct the grand juries that any action requires a vote of twelve jurors.” Pursuant to this scheme, when fewer than 12 grand jurors vote either to indict or to dismiss, the grand jury is deemed to have taken no action at all, thereby permitting the prosecutor to present additional evidence in what is really a dismissed case or to resubmit the case for another vote, without judicial leave.

At issue here is CPL 190.25 (1), which provides, in pertinent part: “The finding of an indictment, a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, a decision to submit a grand jury report and every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof’ (emphasis added).

*59The majority accepts the District Attorney’s contention that the dismissal of a charge is one such “other affirmative official action or decision.” Indeed, People v Foster (supra) announced that, just as a defendant cannot be indicted unless at least 12 grand jurors vote to indict, a charge cannot be dismissed unless at least 12 grand jurors vote to dismiss it. For the following reasons, this is not, nor should it be, the law.