RENDERED: JANUARY 7, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] year contracts Grizzle had entered with the Board. As noted, Grizzle alleged the
appellants breached the contract through their “failure to renew” it without
notifying him “of what he may have done in violation of the contract.” However,
the Board points out that Grizzle was given notice and paid out for the remainder
of his contract. No one disputes that there was no hearing requested nor any held
before the within case was filed in the circuit court in Greenup County.
The Board’s policy regarding “Discipline, Suspension and Dismissal
of Classified Employees” (Policy 03.27), referenced “KRS 161.011.” And that
statute, in turn, gave rise to Grizzle’s “contract.” The phrase “classified employee”
is a statutory term of art. Pursuant to KRS 161.011(1)(a), it “means an employee
of a local district who is not required to have certification for his position as
provided in KRS 161.020[.]” Likewise, a “classified employee” has statutory
rights. Relevant to this matter, KRS 161.011 provides:
(5) Local districts shall enter into written contracts with
classified employees. Contracts with classified
employees shall be renewed annually except contracts
with the following employees:
....
(b) An employee who has completed four
(4) years of continuous active service,
upon written notice which is provided or
mailed to the employee by the
superintendent, no later than May 15,
-5-
that the contract is not being renewed due
to one (1) or more of the reasons
described in subsection (7) of this
section. Upon written request within ten
(10) days of the receipt of the notice of
nonrenewal, the employee shall be
provided with a specific and complete
written statement of the grounds upon
which the nonrenewal is based. The
employee shall have ten (10) days to
respond in writing to the grounds for
nonrenewal.
....
(7) Nothing in this section shall prevent a superintendent
from terminating a classified employee for
incompetency, neglect of duty, insubordination,
inefficiency, misconduct, immorality, or other
reasonable grounds which are specifically contained
in board policy.
....
(9) Local school boards shall develop and provide to all
classified employees written policies which shall
include but not be limited to:
(a) Terms and conditions of employment;
(b) Identification and documentation of
fringe benefits, employee rights, and
procedures for the reduction or laying off
of employees; and
(c) Discipline guidelines and procedures that
satisfy due process requirements.
-6-
Pursuant to KRS 161.011(5)(b) and (7), Grizzle was a classified
employee; thus his employment could only be terminated (or his contract could
only be non-renewed) based upon specific grounds listed in the statute, which were
then set forth in his employment contract.