(Slip Opinion)
[…] U.S.C. § 585(a)(1). In fact, GSA has the “sole authority” to enter into such
leases for many federal agencies. Authority of Military Exchanges to Lease
General Purpose Office Space, 21 Op. O.L.C. 123, 124 (1997); see also,
e.g., 3 General Accounting Office, Principles of Federal Appropriations
Law 13-135 to -136 (3d ed. 2008) (“Federal Appropriations Law”) (not-
ing that GSA “serves as the government’s chief ‘leasing agent’”). GSA
finances its leasing operations and other real-estate activities through the
Federal Buildings Fund established by 40 U.S.C. § 592. GSA Letter at 9.
Money in the fund is “available for real property management and related
activities in the amounts specified in annual appropriation laws.” 40
U.S.C. § 592(c)(1). In 2015, for example, Congress appropriated more
than $10 billion to the fund, “of which . . . $5,579,055,000” was appro-
priated “for rental of space to remain available until expended.” Financial
Services and General Government Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No.