Committee Resolutions Under 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a) and the Availability of Enacted Appropriations
[…] In 2015, for example, Congress appropriated more than $10 billion to the fund, “of which . . . $5,579,055,000” was appro- priated “for rental of space to remain available until expended.” Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, div. E, tit. V, 129 Stat. 2242, 2423, 2451–53 (2015). 2 Committee Resolutions Under 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a) The statute at issue provides that “appropriations may be made” for cer- tain substantial real-estate projects “only if the Committee on Environ- ment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transporta- tion and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made.” 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a). The covered projects include those that require appropriations “to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purposes,” id. § 3307(a)(2), or appropriations to “construct, alter, or acquire any building to be used as a public building which in- volve[] a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000,” id. § 3307(a)(1). 2 The statute also establishes a process by which the committees are to review and grant their approval for potential appropriations.