Committee Resolutions Under 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a) and the Availability of Enacted Appropriations
[…] Under sec- tion 3307(b), the Administrator of General Services must send Congress a prospectus to secure the committees’ consideration of the approval re- ferred to in subsection (a). The prospectus must contain various details about the project, including a “brief description of the building” and “an estimate of the maximum cost to the Government of the facility to be constructed, altered, acquired, or the space to be leased.” Id. § 3307(b)(1), (2). Section 3307(c) provides that “[t]he estimated maximum cost of any project approved under this section . . . may be increased by an amount equal to any percentage increase, as determined by the Administrator, in construction or alteration costs from the date the prospectus is transmitted to Congress,” but “[t]he increase . . . may not exceed 10 percent of the estimated maximum cost.”