(Slip Opinion)
[…] Under 40 U.SC. § 3307(a), committee approval resolutions do not establish binding limits
on how the General Services Administration may expend appropriated funds. If Con-
gress appropriates funds for a project that has not received committee approval, sec-
tion 3307(a) does not constrain what the Executive Branch may do with the funds.
Committee resolutions adopted under section 3307(a) have no effect on the availability of
appropriated funds for purposes of the Anti-Deficiency Act.
January 26, 2018
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL
GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
Under 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a), an appropriation to construct, alter, acquire,
or lease certain buildings “may be made only if the Committee on Envi-
ronment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transpor-
tation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions
approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made.” An adjoining
provision directs the Administrator of General Services to “transmit to
Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility” in order to “secure con-
sideration for the approval referred to in subsection (a).” Id. § 3307(b).