(Slip Opinion)
[…] Federal Buildings Fund established by 40 U.S.C. § 592. GSA Letter at 9.
Money in the fund is “available for real property management and related
activities in the amounts specified in annual appropriation laws.” 40
U.S.C. § 592(c)(1). In 2015, for example, Congress appropriated more
than $10 billion to the fund, “of which . . . $5,579,055,000” was appro-
priated “for rental of space to remain available until expended.” Financial
Services and General Government Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No.
114-113, div. E, tit. V, 129 Stat. 2242, 2423, 2451–53 (2015).
2
Committee Resolutions Under 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a)
The statute at issue provides that “appropriations may be made” for cer-
tain substantial real-estate projects “only if the Committee on Environ-
ment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transporta-
tion and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions
approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made.” 40 U.S.C.
§ 3307(a). The covered projects include those that require appropriations
“to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for
use for public purposes,” id. § 3307(a)(2), or appropriations to “construct,
alter, or acquire any building to be used as a public building which in-
volve[] a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000,” id. § 3307(a)(1). 2
The statute also establishes a process by which the committees are to
review and grant their approval for potential appropriations. Under sec-
tion 3307(b), the Administrator of General Services must send Congress a
prospectus to secure the committees’ consideration of the approval re-
ferred to in subsection (a). The prospectus must contain various details
about the project, including a “brief description of the building” and “an
estimate of the maximum cost to the Government of the facility to be
constructed, altered, acquired, or the space to be leased.” Id. § 3307(b)(1),
(2). Section 3307(c) provides that “[t]he estimated maximum cost of any
project approved under this section . . . may be increased by an amount
equal to any percentage increase, as determined by the Administrator, in
construction or alteration costs from the date the prospectus is transmitted
to Congress,” but “[t]he increase . . . may not exceed 10 percent of the
estimated maximum cost.” Finally, section 3307(d) provides that “[i]f an
appropriation is not made within one year” of the committees’ approval of
a prospectus for the project, either committee “may rescind its approval