(Slip Opinion)
[…] tions process.
6 See, e.g., Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-287, § 17,
130 Stat. 1463, 1476; Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-
140, § 323, 121 Stat. 1492, 1589–90; Public Buildings Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No.
100-678, §§ 2, 3(a), 102 Stat. 4049, 4049.
10
Committee Resolutions Under 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a)
express authority to deviate from the cost cited in the approved prospectus
implies the absence of authority to deviate from any other conditions set
forth in the prospectus. We disagree with that interpretation.
Section 3307(c) provides that “[t]he estimated maximum cost of any
project approved under this section as set forth in any prospectus may be
increased by an amount equal to any percentage increase, as determined
by the Administrator, in construction or alteration costs from the date the
prospectus is transmitted to Congress,” but that the “increase authorized
by this subsection may not exceed 10 percent of the estimated maximum
cost.”
In Springfield Parcel, the court assumed that section 3307(c) regulates
how GSA may expend appropriated funds and concluded that the “excep-