(Slip Opinion)
[…] ment, we express no view about its validity. Even if the Deputy Director were properly
appointed, she did not become Acting Director; the President designated the Director of
the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) to perform the functions and duties of
the Director of the CFPB, effective upon the CFPB Director’s resignation. As someone
who already “serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” the Director of OMB is
among the persons the President could select under 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2) to “perform the
functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity.”
2
Designating an Acting Director of the CFPB
ernmental Affairs on the Vacancies Reform Act identified forty office-
specific statutes that the committee believed would continue to provide
alternative mechanisms for acting service. S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 16–17
(1998).