(Slip Opinion)
[…] applicability of the Vacancies Reform Act, there is no reason to conclude
that Congress expected 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(5) to operate any differently
than any of the other office-specific statutes.
The CFPB-specific statute providing that the Deputy Director “shall . . .
serve as acting Director in the absence or unavailability of the Director,”
3 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 633(b)(1) (“The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Admin-
istrator of the [Small Business] Administration during the absence or disability of the
Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator.”); 20 U.S.C.
§ 3412(a)(1) (“During the absence or disability of the Secretary [of Education], or in the
event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary shall act as Secre-
tary.”); 29 U.S.C. § 552 (“The Deputy Secretary [of Labor] shall (1) in case of the death,
resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary
until a successor is appointed[.]”); 31 U.S.C. § 301(c) (“The Deputy Secretary [of the Treas-
ury] shall carry out . . . (2) the duties and powers of the Secretary when the Secretary is
absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant.”); 44 U.S.C. § 2103(c)