(Slip Opinion)
[…] ity. In view of executive practice before the CFPB statute was enacted,
as reflected in Acting Attorney General and Acting Director of OMB, and
in the absence of some clearer statement in the CFPB’s statute altering the
applicability of the Vacancies Reform Act, there is no reason to conclude
that Congress expected 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(5) to operate any differently
than any of the other office-specific statutes.
The CFPB-specific statute providing that the Deputy Director “shall . . .
serve as acting Director in the absence or unavailability of the Director,”
3 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 633(b)(1) (“The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Admin-
istrator of the [Small Business] Administration during the absence or disability of the
Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator.”); 20 U.S.C.
§ 3412(a)(1) (“During the absence or disability of the Secretary [of Education], or in the
event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary shall act as Secre-