(Slip Opinion)
[…] resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary
until a successor is appointed[.]”); 31 U.S.C. § 301(c) (“The Deputy Secretary [of the Treas-
ury] shall carry out . . . (2) the duties and powers of the Secretary when the Secretary is
absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant.”); 44 U.S.C. § 2103(c)
(“In the event of a vacancy in the office of the Archivist, the Deputy Archivist shall act
as Archivist until an Archivist is appointed[.]”).
8
Designating an Acting Director of the CFPB
12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(5), satisfies section 3347(a)’s reference to “a statu-
tory provision” that “expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to
perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an
acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B). It therefore should interact
with the Vacancies Reform Act in the same way as other, similar statutes
providing an office-specific mechanism for an individual to act in a va-
cant position. See Acting Attorney General, 31 Op. O.L.C. at 209–11;