Designating an Acting Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] See Letter for the President from Melvin L. Watt, Director, FHFA (Dec. 18, 2018). II. Director Watt’s resignation implicated two different statutes, each po- tentially available for naming an Acting Director of FHFA. First, HERA provides that, “[i]n the event of the death, resignation, sickness, or ab- 2 Designating an Acting Director of FHFA sence of the Director, the President shall designate [one of FHFA’s three Deputy Directors] to serve as acting Director until the return of the Direc- tor, or the appointment of a successor.” 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f ). Second, the Vacancies Reform Act applies to the vast majority of Senate-confirmed offices in the Executive Branch. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345(a), 3349c. It is triggered when an officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office,” id. § 3345(a), and it permits the President to designate, as acting officers, certain executive officials, including those who already hold “office[s] for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” id. § 3345(a)(2). 2 Rather than select one of the incumbent Deputy Directors under section 4512(f ), the President sought to designate Joseph M. Otting, the Comp- troller of the Currency, to act as FHFA Director upon Director Watt’s resignation.