Designating an Acting Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] The Vacancies Reform Act therefore does not expressly exclude the office of the Director from its coverage. Instead, that Act’s relationship with other designation mechanisms is governed by section 3347(a)’s exclusivity provision. The Vacancies Reform Act is not exclusive under that provision because section 4512(f ) is a “statutory provision [that] expressly . . . authorizes the President . . . to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of ” the office of FHFA Director “temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A). At the same time, nothing in HERA makes section 4512(f ) the exclu- sive mechanism for designating an Acting Director of FHFA. HERA was enacted in 2008, against the backdrop of the Vacancies Reform Act.