People v. Mathis
[…] Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003)). Under the common law, other-crimes evidence is inadmissible to show a defendant’s bad character or propensity to commit a crime. Id. Such evidence is admissible, however, to establish motive, identity, presence, modus operandi, knowledge, intent, common design, or absence of mistake. Id.; see Ill R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (codifying the common law on the use of other-crimes evidence). ¶ 27 Section 115-7.3 of the Code creates an exception to the common-law prohibition on the admission of other-crimes evidence to show propensity. Under section 115-7.3, when a defendant is accused of certain sex offenses, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other sex offenses “may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2018); see also Ill. S. Ct. R. Evid. 404 (b) (eff.