People v. Mathis
[…] Godbout, 42 Ill. App. 3d 1001, 1009 (1976) (the defendant was prejudiced where “the numerous [non-IPI] instructions dealing with the [B]reathalyzer tests unnecessarily emphasized that evidence”). ¶ 31 We find defendant’s arguments unpersuasive. The need for a limiting instruction for other- crimes evidence admitted under section 115-7.3 depends, logically, on whether the trial court placed limits on the purpose for which the evidence could be considered. Section 115-7.3(b) provides that the other-crimes evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant” (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2018))—leaving the trial court to determine relevancy in the individual case. Here, before trial, the court admitted the other-crimes evidence to show propensity.