DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] works, I don’t believe was a coincidence by any stretch of the imagination.”
“Speculative testimony is not competent substantial evidence.”
Realauction.com, LLC v. Grant St. Grp., Inc., 82 So. 3d 1056, 1059 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2011). However, even if the trial court had a factual basis to support
its disbelief, which we do not glean from the record, the gap in time
between the last incident of purported stalking leads to the conclusion that
Appellant’s conduct falls outside the statutory definition of stalking. In
the context of a similar statute, section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2019)
(“creat[ing] a cause of action for an injunction for protection against
3
domestic violence”), Florida courts have found the remoteness of the prior
acts of abuse may render the injunction improper. See, e.g., Curl v.
Roberts o/b/o E. C., 279 So. 3d 765, 767 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (“Incidents
remote in time by as little as a year are insufficient to support entry of a