Spencer S. Busby, APLC v. BACTES Imaging Solutions, LLC
[…] (See Thornburg, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at p. 46 [“Under the terms of the agreement … Bactes agreed to make copies of the records and provide the copies to the patient or his or her attorney.”]; id. at p. 53 [“Under the agreement … Bactes [is] … responsible for making copies, delivering them to the requesting party and billing the requesting party.”].) Indeed, there is no 10 indication in Thornburg that a response to a section 1158 request could take any form other than the photocopying and production of patient records. But, as BACTES correctly notes, and as Busby concedes, section 1158 does not require a health care provider to photocopy and produce patient records to a requesting attorney. Rather, it states that a health care provider, upon presentation of an appropriate section 1158 request, must “promptly make all of the patient’s records under the medical provider’s custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his or her representative.” (§ 1158, subd. (b), italics added.) Thus, a health care provider may satisfy section 1158 by making patient records available to a requesting attorney, without necessarily generating photocopies of the records and providing the photocopies to the attorney.