Spencer S. Busby, APLC v. BACTES Imaging Solutions, LLC
[…] The complaint alleged conversion and declaratory relief claims as well, but the court dismissed these claims at Busby’s request. 5 The court defined the class as follows: “Attorneys who, from September 11, 2010 to the present, prior to filing an action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, requested medical records from a medical provider located in California pursuant to written authorization, whereby BACTES IMAGING SOLUTIONS provided the medical records on behalf of the medical provider and charged copy fees in excess of the ‘reasonable costs’ specified in California Evidence Code § 1158.” 6 III DISCUSSION A Section 1158 Section 1158, subdivision (b) states as follows: “Before the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, if an attorney at law or his or her representative presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient, by the guardian or conservator of his or her person or estate, or, in the case of a minor, by a parent or guardian of the minor, or by the personal representative or an heir of a deceased patient, or a copy thereof, to a medical provider, the medical provider shall promptly make all of the patient’s records under the medical provider’s custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his or her representative.” Section 1158, subdivision (e)(1) permits health care providers to charge a requesting attorney reasonable costs incurred in making a patient’s medical records available. However, section 1158, subdivision (e)(2) limits the maximum amounts a health care provider may charge. Those maximum amounts are as follows: “ten cents ($0.10) per page for standard reproduction of documents of a size 8 ½ by 14 inches or less… [and] reasonable clerical costs incurred in locating and making the records available to be billed at the maximum rate of sixteen dollars ($16) per hour per person, computed on the basis of four dollars ($4) per quarter hour or fraction thereof….” (§ 1158, subd. (e)(2).) The Legislature enacted the ten cent per page cost figure in 1978 (Stats. 1978, ch. 493, pp. 1625–1626, § 1), and the $16 per hour clerical cost figure in 1986 (Stats. 1986, ch. 603, § 5, p. 2075). 7 B Thornburg v. Superior Court In Thornburg v.