Spencer S. Busby, APLC v. BACTES Imaging Solutions, LLC
[…] The court found BACTES acted as the agent of the health care providers when it sent these responses to the attorneys. The court also found BACTES offered each attorney an opportunity to enter into a separate principal-agent relationship with BACTES. It found that if the attorney accepted BACTES’s offer, she hired BACTES to photocopy the requested records and transmit them to the attorney. As the court noted, section 1158 itself envisions that a requesting attorney may hire a photocopier to obtain her client’s records. (See § 1158, subd. (c) [prohibiting a health care provider from copying medical records if an attorney “has employed a professional photocopier … as his or her representative to obtain or review the records on his or her behalf”].) Further, nothing in the contracts between BACTES and health care providers prohibited BACTES from entering into principal-agent arrangements with attorneys.