Alliance Well Service, Inc. v. Pratt County, Kansas
[…] App. 2d at 811. With these considerations in mind, we now move to the classification of mobile service rigs by the PVD as oil and gas property. D. The PVD's Classification of Mobile Service Rigs as Oil and Gas Property The PVD has classified the type of property at issue as oil and gas properties since 1965. This classification seems to rely on K.S.A. 79-329. As discussed above, K.S.A. 79- 329 authorized the classification of Kansas oil and gas property as tangible personal property. The statute, passed in 1917, provides: "For the purpose of valuation and taxation, all oil and gas leases and all oil and gas wells, producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, together with all casing, tubing or other material therein, and all other equipment and material used in operating the oil or gas wells are hereby declared to be personal property and shall be assessed and taxed as such." K.S.A. 79-329. Well Servicers do not believe the Kansas Legislature intended their service rigs to be taxed as subclass 2(2) personal property "together with" oil and gas leases and oil and gas wells.