Alliance Well Service, Inc. v. Pratt County, Kansas
[…] A typical rig will contain equipment and tools such as a large crane to hoist the pipe and the block, slips to hold the pipe, [e]levators that attach to the pipe, tongs that make up and break it out, rod tools to pull and run rods, tubing handling tools such as backups and 36-inch pipe wrenches"; defining "work overs" as "[o]perations on a producing well to restore or increase production"); see 30 C.F.R. § 250.601 (defining "workover operations" as "the work conducted on wells after the initial completion for the purpose of maintaining or restoring the productivity of a well"). Given these similarities in rigs, the service rig owners are not similarly situated to wireline equipment owners. Well Servicers provides us with no other allegedly similarly situated comparator, so there can be no equal protection violation on these grounds.