People v. Arredondo
[…] ( Lara, supra , 4 Cal.5th at p. 308, fn. 5, 228 Cal.Rptr.3d 394, 410 P.3d 22.)5

*395The language of footnote 5 in Lara is significant and merits our careful consideration. "A presumption is an assumption of a fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established *511in an action. A presumption is not evidence." ( Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a), italics added.) In contrast, an inference is only a "deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in an action." (Id ., subd. (b); see also Morton v. Manhattan Lunch Co . (1940) 41 Cal.App.2d 70, 72, 106 P.2d 212 [an inference is a form of indirect evidence].)