People v. Chavez
[…] However, if I am correct, that the majority believes the terms are interchangeable, and an inference is a presumption, we are in stark disagreement. I choose to analyze the majority opinion as applying a "presumption" of retroactivity as does Robbins and employ the definitions directed by the Evidence Code.

"A presumption is an assumption of a fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in an *717action. A presumption is not evidence." ( Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a), italics added.) In contrast, an inference is only a "deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in an action." (Id ., subd. (b); see Morton v. Manhattan Lunch Co. (1940) 41 Cal.App.2d 70, 72, 106 P.2d 212 [an inference is a form of indirect evidence].)