The court in this case exercised jurisdiction pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.822. KRS 403.822 states:
[…] When the school year began, Appellant did not return for the children. Appellee then enrolled the children in school in Kentucky in early September of 2015. Appellee filed a petition for custody of the children on December 1, 2015. Appellant and Appellee had contact during the time when the children were with Appellee; however, Appellant did not attempt to retrieve the children until December of 2015.
The court in this case exercised jurisdiction pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.822. KRS 403.822 states:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; or
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under KRS 403.834 or 403.836 ; and
1. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a *699person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
2. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(c) All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under KRS 403.834 or 403.836 ; or
(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.
KRS 403.800(7) defines home state as:
the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.