In the interest of judicial economy, we adopt the factual and procedural recitation of the Franklin Circuit Court, as follows:
[…] As such, the Cabinet contends that because these payments are not final until the audit occurs and a reconciliation has been made, the Cabinet has provided no actual benefit to the provider. Under the Cabinet's reasoning, the burden of proof in a KRS 13B administrative hearing must be on the provider claiming to be entitled to benefits.
Kentucky Administrative Regulation 907 KAR 1:671 § 9(14) provides that " KRS 13B.090(7) shall govern the burdens of proof." KRS 13B.090(7) places the burden on an agency to "show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted ." (Emphasis added.) This language is clear and unambiguous, and subject to but one reasonable interpretation. It is the agency which has the burden of proof to recover benefits paid, even when subject to an audit.