See D.C. Code § 32-531.10a (“All civil or administrative complaints brought under this subchapter shall be filed within 3 years of the event or final instance of a series of events on which the complaint is based... .”). Although the relevant three-year period from which this case was filed began on December 23, 2017, the Court assumes that for 2017, the “event” in question is the non-payment of unpaid accrued safe and sick leave at the end of the 2017 calendar year.