However, Defendants do not raise this argument and therefore the Court need not address it. See Coulibaly v. Kerry, 130 F. Supp. 3d 140, 150 n.10 (D.D.C. 2015). Thus, they have sufficiently pleaded that Defendants were “employers” subject to liability under the statutes pursuant to which they bring their claims. Second, Plaintiffs have alleged that they are “employees” under the applicable statutes. See Compl. TJ 11, 24, 38, 52, 65, 79, 95. Under the FLSA, “the term ‘employee’ means any individual employed by an employer” and “‘[e]mploy’ includes to suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1), (g). “Employee” is defined nearly identically under the DCMWA, DCWPCL, and ASSLA. See D.C. Code § 32-1002(2) (“The term ‘employee’ includes any individual employed by an employer ... .”); D.C. Code § 32-1301(2) (“‘Employee’ shall include any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer.”); D.C. Code § 32-531.01(2) (“‘Employee’ means any individual employed by an employer... .”).