(emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1) (‘[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than the wage to which that employee is entitled under this subchapter shall be liable to that employee in the amount of the unpaid wages . . . and an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.” (emphasis added)); id. § 32-1303(4) (“If an employer fails to pay an employee wages earned as required . . . such employer shall pay, or be additionally liable to, the employee, as liquidated damages .. . .” (emphasis added)); see also Barahona v. Rosales, No. 15-1381, 2016 WL 11585399, at *1—2 (D.D.C. Sept. 26, 2016) (clarifying that liquidated damages under the DCWPCL and DCMWA are awarded in addition to actual damages).