UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] District of Columbia wage laws.” (quoting Thompson v. Linda And A., Inc., 779 F. Supp. 2d 139,
146 (D.D.C. 2011))); Ventura, 738 F. Supp. 2d at 35 n.19 (“Because the DCWPCL and FLSA
contain nearly identical provisions with respect to employers’ liability, the DCWPCL is
construed consistently with the FLSA.”).
Second, Plaintiffs allege they are “employees” under the above-mentioned statutes.
Under the FLSA, “the term ‘employee’ means any individual employed by an employer” and to
“‘[e]mploy’ includes to suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(e)(1), (g). Further,
“employee” is defined nearly identically under the DCWPCL and DCMWA. See D.C. Code
§ 32-1301(2) (“‘Employee’ shall include any person suffered or permitted to work by an
employer.”); D.C. Code § 32-1002(2) (“The term ‘employee’ includes any individual employed
by an employer . . . .”).
Because these statutory definitions are broad, the Court uses the “economic reality” test
to determine employment status, which “considers the extent to which typical employer