UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 15
may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”); D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1)
(“[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than the wage to which that employee is entitled
under this subchapter shall be liable to that employee in the amount of the unpaid wages . . . and
an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.”). 7 The
DCWPCL’s liquidated damages clause only applies when employers fail to pay former
employees the amounts owed to them within the allotted time. D.C. Code § 32-1303(4) (“If an
employer fails to pay an employee wages earned, such employer shall pay, or be additionally
liable [for] . . . liquidated damages . . . .”). Because the Plaintiffs seek recovery under both the
FLSA and the DCMWA, the Court will assess liquidated damages under District of Columbia
law, given that it provides for more generous liquidated damages. See Pls.’ Mot. II at 10;