UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Factors relevant to this determination include: “(1)
the attorney’s billing practices; (2) the attorney’s skills, experience, and reputation; and (3) the
prevailing market rates in the relevant community.” Serrano, 209 F. Supp. 3d at 195. The
billing records demonstrate that Mr. Zelikovitz and Mr. Tucker billed at an hourly rate of
$764.00 and supporting staff billed at rate of $208.00 per hour. Pls.’ Mot. II, Ex. F. Plaintiffs
support these rates using the Salazar-approved matrix since this is the set rate for unpaid wages
18
claims under D.C. law. See D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1); see also Herrera, 257 F. Supp. 3d at 46
(“The D.C. Code has set a rate for claims brought under the DCMWA and the DCWPCL: [T]he
court shall award to each attorney for the employee an additional judgment for costs, including
attorney’s fees computed pursuant to the matrix approved in Salazar v. District of Columbia, 123
F. Supp. 2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000), and updated to account for the current market hourly rates for
attorney’s services.”). The matrix utilized in Salazar was the Legal Services Index of the Bureau
of Labor Statistics (“LSI Laffey matrix”), which is updated to account for inflation. Id.
Accordingly, “[t]he court shall use the rates in effect at the time the determination is made.”
D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1).