UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Pls.’ Mot. II at 11. Both the
FLSA and DCMWA provide that if an employer fails to comply with the minimum or overtime
wage provisions in the statutes, they must pay the employee liquidated damages in addition to
the awarded unpaid wages. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“Any employer who violates the provisions
of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in
the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case
15
may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”); D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1)
(“[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than the wage to which that employee is entitled
under this subchapter shall be liable to that employee in the amount of the unpaid wages . . . and
an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.”). 7 The
DCWPCL’s liquidated damages clause only applies when employers fail to pay former
employees the amounts owed to them within the allotted time. D.C. Code § 32-1303(4) (“If an
employer fails to pay an employee wages earned, such employer shall pay, or be additionally