Filed 1/24/22
[…] the support of rent control laws.” In any event, the interpretation of
subdivision (c) proposed by the apartment association is entirely inconsistent
with the plain language of the statute. (See Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (c)
[“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of a public
entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or monitor the basis for
eviction.”].) The city’s request for judicial notice is granted.
6
unacceptable standard to incorporate in statutory requirements or
prohibitions. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (d) [“[I]t is unlawful for a
lessor to increase rent . . . for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee
because the lessee . . . has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under
the law.”]; id., subd. (g) [“a lessor may recover possession of a dwelling and do
any of the other acts described . . . within subdivision (d), if the notice of . . .
rent increase . . . states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks
to . . . increase rent . . . . If the statement is controverted, the lessor shall
establish its truth at the trial or other hearing.”]; Aweeka v. Bonds (1971)
20 Cal.App.3d 278, 280–281 [plaintiff stated claim for retaliatory eviction
where landlord increased rent to an amount that was “unfair, unreasonable
and uneconomical” because it was an almost 100 percent increase to an
amount that was twice the market value].)
Mak v.