Filed 1/24/22
[…] CITY AND COUNTY OF Super. Ct. No. CPF-19-516566)
SAN FRANCISCO,
Defendant and Respondent.
We here reject an attempt by landlord interest groups to preclude the
City and County of San Francisco (the city) from thwarting bad faith efforts
to circumvent the city’s lawful restrictions on the right to evict residential
tenants whose rent the city cannot regulate.
The Costa Hawkins Rental Housing Act, Civil Code section 1954.50
et seq. (Costa Hawkins) generally exempts newly constructed residential
units, single family homes and condominiums from local rent increase
limitations. (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (a).) 1 The San Francisco Rent
1Civil Code section 1954.52, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may
establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit
about which any of the following is true: [¶] (1) It has a certificate of
occupancy issued after February 1, 1995. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) [¶] (A) It is alienable
separate from the title to any other dwelling unit or is a subdivided interest
in a subdivision, as specified in subdivision (b), (d), or (f) of Section 11004.5 of
the Business and Professions Code.”
1
Ordinance (S.F. Admin. Code, 2 § 37 et seq.) (rent ordinance), acknowledges
these exemptions in section 37.3, subdivisions (d) and (g). 3 Costa Hawkins
expressly preserves, however, local authority to “regulate or monitor the
grounds for eviction” on all residential rental properties, including properties
exempt from local rent control. (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (c) [“Nothing in
this section shall be construed to affect any authority of a public entity that
may otherwise exist to regulate or monitor the grounds for eviction.”].)
In the present action, plaintiffs and appellants San Francisco
Apartment Association, Coalition for Better Housing, San Francisco
Association of Realtors, and Small Property Owners of San Francisco