In re G.D. CA3
[…] or at any time thereafter[;] 7 (3) Whether the mother was cohabiting with a man at the time of conception or birth of the child[;] (4) Whether the mother has received support payments or promises of support with respect to the child or in connection with her pregnancy[;] (5) Whether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity[;] (6) Whether paternity tests have been administered and the results, if any[; and] (7) Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code.” (§ 316.2, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635.) Section 316.2, subdivision (b) provides: “If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. [A JV–505 form] shall be included with the notice. Nothing in this section shall preclude a court from terminating a father’s parental rights even if an action has been filed under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code.” As the Supreme Court noted in In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435: “While under normal circumstances a father may wait months or years before inquiring into the existence of any children that may have resulted from his sexual encounters with a woman, a child in the dependency system requires