In re G.D. CA3
[…] Once a child is placed in that system, the father’s failure to ascertain the child’s existence and develop a parental relationship with that child must necessarily occur at the risk of ultimately losing any ‘opportunity to develop that biological connection into a full and enduring relationship.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 452.) Here, father contends “the court acknowledged the identity of the baby’s father was unknown and yet failed to question mother about any and all potential alleged and presumed fathers.” 8 Father’s contention rests on the provisions of section 316.2. Subdivision (a) of that section requires the juvenile court to conduct an inquiry “as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers.” However, the court’s duty in this regard arises only “[i]f the local child support agency states, or if the court determines through statements of the parties or other evidence, that there has been no prior determination of parentage of the child . . . .” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635(e).)