UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] no doubt of the FCC’s authority to impose strict procedural rules in order to cope with the flood
of applications it receives or expects to receive”). By promulgating regulations governing
permanent labor certifications, the Department has taken steps to manage the certification
process efficiently.
The Department’s labor certification regulations provide clear notice of the application
requirements. They require, for example, that the “job requirements, as described [in the ETA
Form 9089], must represent the employer’s actual minimum requirements,” 20 C.F.R.
§ 656.17(i)(1), and that the Department “will review the training and experience possessed by the
alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer” when considering “whether the job
requirements represent the employer’s actual minimums.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(1), (3). The
regulations also specify in unambiguous terms that “[r]equests for modifications to an
application will not be accepted.” Id. § 656.11(b).