UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] is submitted for processing.” Id. “Therefore,” the Certifying Officer continued, “any application
filed after July 28, 2014, must demonstrate, at the time of filing, that the foreign worker meets
each and every requirement listed on the ETA Form 9089.” Id. See failed that test.
On February 5, 2016, See requested review by the Board. The company argued that the
Certifying Officer should have considered Bhatt’s employment letters pursuant to the
Department’s regulations governing reconsideration, 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(g)(2)(ii), which permit
requests for reconsideration to include “[d]ocumentation that the employer did not have an
opportunity to present previously to the Certifying Officer, but that existed at the time the [ETA
Form 9089] was filed, and was maintained by the employer to support the application . . . in
compliance with” the regulations governing document retention. Id.; Dkt. 18 at 22–25. Ignoring
the Certifying Officer’s reference to the governing regulations, See further argued that the “sole
authority” relied upon by the Certifying Officer in denying its application—the Department of