UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the agency. Id. § 656.17(e)–(g). As part of the recruitment process, the employer must place a
“job order” with the relevant state workforce agency and must place at least two “print
advertisements” in newspapers or professional journals. Id. § 656.17(e)(1)(i), (2). The job
requirements and duties listed in those recruitment materials may not “exceed” those listed on
the ETA Form 9089. Id. § 656.17(f)(6). Similarly, the ETA Form 9089’s description of the job
requirements and duties “must represent the employer’s actual minimum requirements for the
job.” Id. § 656.17(i)(1). If the noncitizen “already is employed by the employer” at the time of
filing the ETA Form 9089, the Certifying Officer will “review the training and experience
possessed by the alien at the time of hiring by the employer” when considering “whether the job
requirements represent the employer’s actual minimums.” Id. § 656.17(i)(3). The purpose of
3
these regulations is to prevent “the situation of an employer requiring more stringent