UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 656” and See’s failure to submit documents “in accordance with the Department’s regulations
at 20 [C.F.R.] [§] 656.17(i)(1).” Dkt. 18 at 29. The Certifying Officer referenced the FAQ
merely to highlight the Department’s “effort[s] to advise the general public” of the regulatory
requirements. Id.
15
indicate that the [a]lien gained experience with these technologies outside of the employment
context.” Dkt. 18 at 8.
To start, the Board’s understanding that the regulations do not permit an applicant to cure
deficiencies in an application after it is submitted is correct. 2 Section 656.11(b) provides that
“[r]equests for modifications to an application will not be accepted for applications submitted
after July 16, 2007.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.11(b). Although the rule does not define the term
“modification,” as a matter of common usage, it means “[a] change,” “alteration,” or
“amendment.” Modification, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“A change to something;
an alteration or amendment.”).