UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] skills, but the employer neglects to describe the relevant skills when completing the form, then
the employer may not cure that deficiency by submitting “evidence” of those skills. If, on the
other hand, “it is not apparent how the information could [have been] included on the Form
[9089]” in the first place, Guess?, Inc., 2017 WL 2840993, at *6, then the employer does not
request a modification to the application when it submits additional information—rather, the
employer seeks an opportunity to submit relevant information for the first time.
Reasonably construed, Section 656.24(g) is consistent with this understanding. As noted,
Section 656.24(g) permits employers to include with a request for reconsideration
“[d]ocumentation that the employer did not have an opportunity to present previously to the
Certifying Officer, but that existed at the time the [Form 9089] was filed[] and was maintained
by the employer to support the application.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(g)(2)(ii). But Section 656.24(g)
2
The Court need not consider whether the Board’s reading of the governing regulations is
entitled to deference, see Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2408 (2019), because it is clearly