UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 44 (emphasis added). In addition, Section K
directs the U.S. employer to describe “any other experience that qualifies the alien for the job
opportunity for which the employer is seeking certification.” Id. at 43. In Section K of See’s
ETA Form 9089, the company listed eight of Bhatt’s previous jobs dating back to 2000. Id. at
48–59. In an addendum, See described each of Bhatt’s eight past positions in detail, explaining
his role and, where relevant, the “skills” that he developed in each job. Id.
On July 31, 2015, the Certifying Officer denied certification pursuant to 20 C.F.R.
§ 656.17(i)(1). Id. at 30–32. That provision requires that “[t]he job requirements, as described
[in the Form 9089], must represent the employer’s actual minimum requirements for the job
opportunity.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(1). The Certifying Officer reasoned that Bhatt’s
“qualifications[,] as listed [i]n [section K of the ETA Form 9089,] demonstrate [that Bhatt] does
not meet the requirements as described in section H of the application.” Dkt. 18 at 32.