UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Tri-Town Family Dental, LLC, 2016-
PER-00231, 2019 WL 3453199, at *2 (Bd. Alien Lab. Cert. App. July 19, 2019) (quotation
marks omitted).
The labor certification regulations also include strict requirements for completing and
filing the Form 9089. Employers “should not” submit “[d]ocumentation supporting the
application for labor certification” with the form, but if a Certifying Officer “notifies the
employer that its application is to be audited, the employer must furnish required supporting
documentation prior to a final determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(a)(3); see also id. § 656.10(f)
(“Copies of applications for permanent employment certification filed with the Department of
Labor and all supporting documentation must be retained by the employer for 5 years from the
date of filing the [Form 9089].”). Significantly, “[i]ncomplete applications will be denied,” id.
§ 656.17(a)(1), and, once an application is filed, “[r]equests for modifications to [the] application
will not be accepted,” id. § 656.11(b).