UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (i) Documentation that the Department actually received from the employer
in response to a request from the Certifying Officer to the employer; or
(ii) Documentation that the employer did not have an opportunity to present
previously to the Certifying Officer, but that existed at the time the
Application for Permanent Labor Certification was filed, and was
maintained by the employer to support the application for permanent
labor certification in compliance with the requirements of § 656.10(f).
4
Id. § 656.24(g)(2)(i)–(ii). Even if an employer submits documentation with its request for
reconsideration that fits within one of the two exceptions provided in Section 656.24(g)(2), “the
Certifying Officer will not grant any request for reconsideration where the deficiency that caused
denial resulted from the applicant’s disregard of a system prompt [when filling out the Form
9089] or other direct instruction.” Id. § 656.24(g)(3).
If an application is denied or if the Certifying Officer denies a request for
reconsideration, an employer may request review by the Board. Id. § 656.26(a). Alternatively,