UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The
regulations also specify in unambiguous terms that “[r]equests for modifications to an
application will not be accepted.” Id. § 656.11(b). The rules relating to reconsideration are
equally constrained. To be sure, they permit an applicant to submit additional documentation at
the reconsideration stage, but only if (1) “the employer did not [previously] have an opportunity
to present” the documentation to the Certifying Officer; and (2) the documentation “existed at
the time the [a]pplication . . . was filed[] and was maintained by the employer to support the
application.” Id. § 656.24(g)(2)(ii). The reconsideration rule is emphatic, however, that it does
not permit the Certifying Officer to grant relief “where the deficiency that caused [the original]
14
denial resulted from the applicant’s disregard of a system prompt or other direct instruction.”
Id. § 656.24(g)(3) (emphasis added).
In rejecting See’s appeal, the Board relied on these rules. 1 As the Board explained, the
rules contemplate two different types of cases. When an employer fails to include information