Filed 1/26/22; Opinion on remand
[…] or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”
The Family Code definition of domestic violence is found in a combination of
several provisions. Family Code section 6211, expressly referenced in section 1109,
subdivision (d)(3), provides that domestic violence “is abuse perpetrated against” persons
with specified relationships, including, as applicable here, any “person related by
consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f),
italics added.) In section 6203, the Family Code defines abuse as any of the following:
14
“(a) (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2)
Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious
bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has
been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320. [¶] (b) Abuse is not limited to the
actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (Italics added.)
Family Code section 6320, subdivision (a), referenced in subdivision (a)(4) of
Family Code section 6211, lists the following behaviors as subject to being enjoined:
“molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering,