Filed 1/26/22
[…] ordinarily be capable of managing without assistance.” (Winn, supra, 63 Cal.4th at
p. 155.) The court determined that it does. (Ibid.) The Elder Abuse Act “does not apply
unless the defendant health care provider had a substantial caretaking or custodial
19
relationship, involving ongoing responsibility for one or more basic needs, with the elder
patient. It is the nature of the elder or dependent adult’s relationship with the
defendant—not the defendant’s professional standing—that makes the defendant
potentially liable for neglect.” (Id. at p. 152.)
In construing section 15610.57, defining neglect and setting forth a nonexhaustive
list of examples, our high court stated: “Neglect includes the ‘[f]ailure to assist in
personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter.’ [Citation.] It also
includes the ‘[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards’ [citation], and the
‘[f]ailure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration’ [citation]. These examples add some
context elucidating the statute’s meaning—context that supports inferences about the sort
of conduct the Legislature sought to address from individuals ‘having the care or
custody’ of an elder. What they each seem to contemplate is the existence of a robust
caretaking or custodial relationship—that is, a relationship where a certain party has
assumed a significant measure of responsibility for attending to one or more of an elder’s