Filed 1/26/22
[…] rationale.’ ” [Citations.]’ ” (CRST, Inc. v. Superior Court (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 1255,
1259-1260, quoting Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Superior Court (1998)
63 Cal.App.4th 1440, 1450.)
16
II
The Elder Abuse Act
The Elder Abuse Act “affords certain protections to elders and dependent adults.”
(Winn, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 152.) “Section 15657 . . . provides heightened remedies to
a plaintiff who can prove ‘by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for
physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section
15610.57,’ and who can demonstrate that the defendant acted with ‘recklessness,
oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.’ ” (Winn, at p. 152.)
Section 15610.57 defines “neglect,” insofar as relevant here, as “[t]he negligent failure of
any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that
degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (§ 15610.57,
subd. (a)(1), italics added; see Winn, at p. 152.)
III
Substantial Caretaking or Custodial Relationship
Defendants assert the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary
adjudication because, in opposition, plaintiffs failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to