Filed 10/4/22
[…] defined in Section 15610.57,’ and who can demonstrate that the
13
defendant acted with ‘recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice
in the commission of this abuse.’ ” (Winn, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p.
152.) These remedies include an award of attorney’s fees.
(§ 15657, subd. (a).) Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he
negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an
elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a
reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes
“[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (§ 15610.57.
subds. (a)(1), (b)(3).)
Section 15657.2 provides: “Notwithstanding this article,
any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care
provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, based on the health care provider’s alleged
professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which
specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of
action.”
3. The trial court properly granted GAMC’s motion for
judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
3.1. Substantial evidence does not support that
GAMC had a robust caretaking or custodial
relationship involving ongoing responsibilities
with Kruthanooch.