Filed 10/4/22
[…] Act ([§] 15600 et seq.) affords certain protections to elders and
dependent adults. Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions
Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who can prove
‘by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for
physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as
defined in Section 15610.57,’ and who can demonstrate that the
13
defendant acted with ‘recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice
in the commission of this abuse.’ ” (Winn, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p.
152.) These remedies include an award of attorney’s fees.
(§ 15657, subd. (a).) Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he
negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an
elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a
reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes
“[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (§ 15610.57.
subds. (a)(1), (b)(3).)
Section 15657.2 provides: “Notwithstanding this article,
any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care
provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil