United States Court of Appeals
[…] qualifying patient served." Id. § 5.8.1.1.1.; Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
tit. 22, § 2423-A(2)(A) (2014).
Primary caregivers who possessed excess prepared
marijuana could transfer it to another caregiver or registered
dispensary but only if nothing of value was provided to the primary
caregiver in return. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-
A(2)(H) (2014); 10-144-122 Me. Code R. § 2.8.2 (2013). Otherwise,
a person who possessed marijuana or marijuana plants "in excess of
the limits provided" had to "forfeit the excess amounts to a law
enforcement officer." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-A(7)
(2014); 10-144-122 Me. Code R. § 2.9 (2013).
- 5 -
Primary caregivers were permitted to "[r]eceive
reasonable monetary compensation for costs associated with
assisting a qualifying patient." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22,
§ 2423-A(2)(D) (2014). And they could "[e]mploy one person to
assist in performing the duties of the primary caregiver." Id.
§ 2423-A(2)(I). However, Maine law prohibited the formation of a
"collective," id. § 2423-A(9), meaning "an association,