United States v. Poland
[…] Id. § 5.8.1.1.1.; Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-A(2)(A) (2014). Primary caregivers who possessed excess prepared marijuana could transfer it to another caregiver or registered dispensary but only if nothing of value was provided to the primary caregiver in return. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423- A(2)(H) (2014); 10-144-122 Me. Code R. § 2.8.2 (2013). Otherwise, a person who possessed marijuana or marijuana plants "in excess of the limits provided" had to "forfeit the excess amounts to a law enforcement officer." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-A(7) (2014); 10-144-122 Me. Code R. § 2.9 (2013). - 5 - Primary caregivers were permitted to "[r]eceive reasonable monetary compensation for costs associated with assisting a qualifying patient." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-A(2)(D) (2014). And they could "[e]mploy one person to assist in performing the duties of the primary caregiver." Id. § 2423-A(2)(I).