Filed 12/29/21; Certified for Publication 1/25/22 (order attached)
[…] subdivision, or any zoning change that is undertaken to
implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an
environmental impact report has been certified after January 1,
1980, is exempt from the requirements of [CEQA]. However, if
after adoption of the specific plan, an event as specified in Section
21166 . . . occurs, the exemption provided by this subdivision does
not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental impact
report for the specific plan is prepared and certified in accordance
with the provisions of [CEQA].” (Gov. Code, § 65457, subd. (a).)
Section 21166 provides that after an agency prepares an
EIR for a project, “no subsequent or supplemental [EIR] shall be
7
required . . . unless one or more of the following events occurs:
[¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will
require major revisions of the [EIR]. [¶] (b) Substantial changes
occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project
is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the
environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was
not known and could not have been known at the time the
environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes
available.” (§ 21166, subds. (a)–(c).) “ ‘The purpose behind the
requirement of a subsequent or supplemental EIR or negative
declaration is to explore environmental impacts not considered in
the original environmental document. . . . The event of a change