Filed 12/29/21; Certified for Publication 1/25/22 (order attached)
[…] Assn.).)
“Unlike ‘[p]roject EIR[s],’ which ‘examine[ ] the
environmental impacts of a specific development project’ (CEQA
Guidelines, § 15161), the CEQA provisions governing tiered EIRs
‘permit[ ] the environmental analysis for long-term, multipart
projects to be “tiered,” so that the broad overall impacts analyzed
in an EIR at the first-tier programmatic level need not be
reassessed as each of the project’s subsequent, narrower phases
is approved.’ ” (Friends of College of San Mateo Gardens v. San
Mateo County Community College Dist. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 937, 959
(Friends).)
Government Code section 65457 provides an exemption
from CEQA for housing development proposals that follow a city’s
specific plan. Subdivision (a) of that statute states, in pertinent
part, “Any residential development project, including any
subdivision, or any zoning change that is undertaken to
implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an
environmental impact report has been certified after January 1,
1980, is exempt from the requirements of [CEQA]. However, if
after adoption of the specific plan, an event as specified in Section
21166 . . . occurs, the exemption provided by this subdivision does
not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental impact
report for the specific plan is prepared and certified in accordance
with the provisions of [CEQA].” (Gov. Code, § 65457, subd. (a).)
Section 21166 provides that after an agency prepares an
EIR for a project, “no subsequent or supplemental [EIR] shall be
7
required . . . unless one or more of the following events occurs:
[¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will