Filed 12/29/21; Certified for Publication 1/25/22 (order attached)
[…] The
City posted the checklist for public comment and responded to
those comments. The City then approved the subdivision map
based on the analysis in the checklist.
Plaintiffs challenged the map and checklist via a petition
for writ of mandate and complaint for injunctive relief. The trial
court denied appellants’ writ petition, concluding the
administrative record contained substantial evidence to support
the City’s determination that further environmental review after
the REIR was not necessary.
DISCUSSION
I. Relevant legal principles and standard of review
Section 21151, subdivision (a) states, “All local agencies
shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the
completion of, an [EIR] on any project that they intend to carry
out or approve which may have a significant effect on the
environment.” The EIR “provides public officials and the general
public with details about a proposed project’s consequences. The
EIR also lists the ways to potentially minimize any significant
environmental effects, and presents alternatives to the project.”
(California Building Industry Assn. v.