Filed 12/29/21; Certified for Publication 1/25/22 (order attached)
[…] and armoring of the slopes of the filled and raised developed
areas has long been known and cites to a portion of the REIR
that discusses different techniques the City could use to avoid
settlement of fill. The portion of the REIR the City cites does not
mention riprap. Also, the need for engineering and armoring
slopes in connection with the subdivision map is to prevent
erosion from waves and tidal flooding, not to prevent fill from
settling as discussed in the REIR. The use of riprap in
connection with erosion of the development is therefore new.
However, section 21166, subdivision (a) requires a
subsequent or supplemental EIR only when “[s]ubstantial
changes are proposed in the project which will require major
revisions of the environmental impact report.” (Italics added.)
Because Government Code section 65457 incorporates section
21166 by reference, we take further guidance from the CEQA
Guidelines’ interpretation of section 21166. (Building Industry
Assn., supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 381 [courts “should afford great