Case No. 21-5194, United States v. Bixler
[…] 20
Case No. 21-5194, United States v. Bixler
conviction for such conduct.” U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1 cmt. n.4; see United States v. Pego, 567 F. App’x
323, 330 (6th Cir. 2014). Therefore, the district court’s application of the obstruction of justice
enhancement also did not constitute impermissible double counting.
C.
Finally, Bixler contends that the district court erred in calculating the amount of restitution
owed to Moore, Godown, and Evans. The Trafficking Victims Protection Act (“TVPA”) directs
district courts to order restitution for any sex trafficking offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a). Section
1593(b) requires the defendant to pay the victim “the full amount of the victim’s losses,” including
“the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor.”
Bixler argues that the government did not present sufficiently reliable proof of the women’s
incomes, and that the court merely estimated the amount. However, the amount of restitution need
not “be proven with exactitude.” In re Sealed Case, 702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012). Determining