IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] argument, and, if the defendant is indigent, counsel is appointed to handle the
appeal. Once counsel is appointed, the attorney and client can work together to
develop the strongest available arguments to support the appeal.
But an action for postconviction relief is quite different. The initial filing in
an action for postconviction relief is not a mere “notice” indicating that the
defendant wishes to challenge his conviction. There are substantive
requirements. The initial petition must “specifically set forth the grounds upon
16
which the application is based.” Iowa Code § 822.4. Further, “facts within the
personal knowledge of the applicant shall be set forth separately from other
allegations of facts and shall be verified as provided in section 822.3.” Id.
Further, “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be
attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not
attached.” Id.
The petition must be adequately framed to avoid dismissal, either by the
court or on motion of the state. Id. § 822.6. So, an unrepresented indigent
defendant, most likely incarcerated, is on his or her own to figure out what claims