the crime.” State v. Rodriguez, 804 N.W.2d 844, 847 n.1 (Iowa 2011) (citing North
[…] section 814.6A were inapplicable.
B.
Jackson-Douglass contends his counsel provided ineffective assistance in
failing to ensure that Jackson-Douglass entered an Alford plea rather than a
traditional guilty plea and in failing to file a motion in arrest of judgment to undo
the guilty plea. Neither claim can serve as a ground for relief on direct appeal.
Iowa courts are “without the authority to decide ineffective-assistance-of-counsel
10
claims on direct appeal.” State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 154 (Iowa 2021). Iowa
Code section 814.7 provides:
An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief
pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct
appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim
for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided
on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.
Pursuant to the statute, all claims of ineffective assistance of counsel must be
presented in the first instance through a claim for postconviction relief rather
than on direct appeal. This statute simply codifies more strongly our appellate