State v. Wright
[…] When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in computation. 6. Additional Authority {¶ 22} In response to the COVID-19 pandemic which began in early 2020, the Ohio Attorney General issued an opinion on March 18, 2020, which stated that “[c]ourts may suspend jury trials to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus, and they may do so consistent with state and federal speedy-trial obligations.” 2020 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 2020-002, syllabus. The opinion cited to R.C. 2945.72(H), which allows for delay during “‘the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion[,]’” and it was concluded that “the current pandemic emergency provide[d] a ‘reasonable’ basis for continuance * * * [and] a continuance would comport with state and federal constitutional guarantees.” Id. at * 2 and * 5. See also State v. McCorkle, 2d Dist.