State v. Wright
[…] See State v. Keaton, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 16AP-716, 2017- Ohio-7036, ¶ 6. Law {¶ 15} “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed.” Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. The Ohio Constitution also guarantees the right to a speedy trial in Article I, Section 10. Williams at ¶ 10, citing Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 515, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972). 4. {¶ 16} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides that the state must bring an accused, who is arrested on felony charges, to trial within 270 days of his arrest. And, for “each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). If an accused is not brought to trial within the speedy trial time limits, the court, upon a motion, must discharge the accused.