State v. Wright
[…] Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 515, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972). 4. {¶ 16} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides that the state must bring an accused, who is arrested on felony charges, to trial within 270 days of his arrest. And, for “each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). If an accused is not brought to trial within the speedy trial time limits, the court, upon a motion, must discharge the accused. R.C. 2945.73(B). {¶ 17} The running of the speedy trial time clock may be temporarily tolled or stopped, but only for the reasons listed in R.C. 2945.72. Relevant here, the speedy trial clock may be stopped during “[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion[.]” R.C. 2945.72(H). See also State v.