SOUTHEAST GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. v. FRANK W. BERRY, IN HIS OFFICAL CAPACITY AS COMMISSIONER
[…] In the instant

appeal, however, DCH did not exempt Premier from the CON requirement; it

determined that, based on its records, Premier was operating within its approved CON

limits, and declined to investigate further. Thus, we agree with the trial court that

SGHS did not show that it was entitled to mandamus relief.4 For these reasons, we

      4
        Mandamus may also be appropriate when an official commits a gross abuse
of discretion, meaning that the official performs an action in a way “that is arbitrary,
capricious, and unreasonable.” Love, 311 Ga. at 693 (3) (a); see also OCGA § 9-6-21

                                           8
affirm the trial court’s decision granting Berry’s motion to dismiss SGHS’s

mandamus petition.

      Judgment affirmed. Barnes, P. J., and Markle, J., concur.




(a) (“Mandamus shall not lie . . . to a public officer who has an absolute discretion to
act or not to act unless there is a gross abuse of such discretion.”). However, SGHS
did not allege a gross abuse of discretion in its mandamus petition, and therefore to
the extent is raises it now, the issue is waived. Locke’s Graphic & Vinyl Signs, Inc.
v. Citicorp Vendor Finance, Inc., 285 Ga. App. 826, 828 (2) (a) (648 SE2d 156)