Jessica Alred v. Georgia Public Defender Council
[…] See OCGA § 50-21-25 (a), (b). As a result, no issue of official immunity is before us on appeal, nor are we called upon to decide any questions of immunity as it may or may not be applied to circuit public defender offices. 4 GPDC subject only to the delineated exceptions.7 Indeed, GPDC admits that it is a government entity as defined in the GTCA and can be held liable under that statute, subject to that Act’s exceptions. And GPDC does not claim any other statute provides it with immunity for the relevant claims.8 So, for purposes of this appeal, we accept GPDC’s concessions and address only the issues raised by the parties in their briefs. 7 See OCGA § 50-21-23 (“The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances; provided, however, that the state’s sovereign immunity is waived subject to all exceptions and limitations set forth in this article.”); OCGA § 50-21-22 (5) (“‘State’ means the State of Georgia and any of its offices, agencies, authorities, departments, commissions, boards, divisions, instrumentalities, and institutions, but does not include counties, municipalities, school districts, other units of local government, hospital