In Re T E Bixler Minor
[…] By the next court report, however, respondent’s “relatives were assessed by the agency and determined to be inappropriate, unwilling and/or unsafe for foster care placement of this child.” Thus, the DHHS complied with the statutory requirements of MCL 722.954a(2). 1 MCL 722.954a was amended by our Legislature in 2016. 2016 PA 190, effective September 19, 2016. MCL 722.954a(1) through (5) remained unchanged from the version in effect when COH issued, but subsection (6) was changed to subsection (9). Three new subsections were added related to siblings, which are found in MCL 722.954a(6) through (8). MCL 722.954a(6) is relevant to this case, although it does not alter the outcome. Notably, MCL 722.954a(6) requires that reasonable efforts be made to place siblings in the same foster care placement unless the DHHS “documents that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.” LAW was initially placed with the same nonfamily placement as TEB. Testimony was presented, however, that TEB’s negative behaviors were exacerbated by the presence of LAW, including increased incidents of “head banging.”