In Re T E Bixler Minor
[…] The DHHS “must complete an initial services plan within 30 days of the child’s placement.” COH, 495 Mich at 192, citing MCL 712A.13a(10)(a). “As part of the initial services plan, the [DHHS] is required to comply with MCL 722.954a(2).”1 COH, 495 Mich at 192-193. “MCL 722.954a applies from the moment a child is removed from his or her parents’ care, i.e., before any placement decision is made, and, consequently, the requirements of MCL 722.954a are intended to guide the [DHHS’s] initial placement decision.” COH, 495 Mich at 195 (emphasis in original). Under MCL 722.954a(2), “[u]pon removal, . . . the supervising agency shall, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs.” The DHHS fulfilled this duty. The court report related to the August 28, 2018 hearing indicates that the foster-care worker, Sabrina Beitelschies, conducted a family team meeting with respondent and her extended family. Respondent was living with her mother at that time.