In Re T E Bixler Minor
[…] MCL 722.954a(9). Indeed, the CPS investigator testified that the maternal grandmother and her husband appeared preoccupied “with their own issues” surrounding the CPS report at that time and could not devote energy to securing placement of TEB. The grandmother’s more active efforts to have TEB placed in her home occurred well past the 90-day window provided in the statute. The DHHS met the requirements in MCL 722.954a(4) and (5). Under MCL 722.954a(2), the DHHS was required to not merely identify and locate relatives with whom to place the minor child, but rather to identify and locate “a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs” for placement. Plus, the DHHS’s placement decision is to be made “in the best interests of the child” above all else. MCL 722.954a(5).