People of Michigan v. Joshua Michael Rosebush
[…] Lacalamita, 286 Mich App at 469. VI. JUDICIAL IMPROPRIETY Defendant asserts that the trial judge should have recused himself in connection with a $50 donation he made to a GoFundMe effort for Officer Koenig. In light of defendant’s waiver of this issue, we disagree. At a pretrial hearing, the trial judge stated: 5 MCL 750.226(1) states that “[a] person shall not, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another, go armed with a pistol or other firearm, or a pneumatic gun, dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument.” -10- I wanted to address something on the record. I’m not sure it has been addressed on the record. The defense counsel has raised the issue with regard to some of his arguments about the GoFundMe page and the public sentiment.