If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] convictions do not disqualify persons from jury service under MCL 600.1307a. Presumably, he is
referring to the fact that that statute states that a person, to be qualified as a juror, must “[n]ot have
been convicted of a felony.” MCL 600.1307a(1)(e). However, the relevant language from
MCL 600.1307a(1)(e) was in effect at the time Eccles was issued on January 20, 2004, see 2002
2
Current MCR 2.511(D)(10) was, at the time of Eccles, delineated as MCR 2.511(D)(11).
-5-
PA 739, so presumably the Court was aware of the language. In addition, MCL 600.1355 states,
“With respect to the selection and impaneling of jurors, any examination, challenge, replacement,
oath or other practice not otherwise governed by the provisions of this chapter shall be governed
by rules adopted by the supreme court.” (Emphasis added.) Challenges on the basis of
misdemeanor convictions are not governed by the chapter.3
Eccles is binding on this Court under MCR 7.215(J)(1) (“A panel of the Court of Appeals
must follow the rule of law established by a prior published decision of the Court of Appeals issued