If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] trial court did not abuse its discretion by deciding that the conviction under MCL 750.226 was not
against the great weight of the evidence; the evidence did not preponderate so heavily against the
guilty verdict such that it would be unjust to allow the conviction to stand. Lacalamita, 286 Mich
App at 469.
VI. JUDICIAL IMPROPRIETY
Defendant asserts that the trial judge should have recused himself in connection with a $50
donation he made to a GoFundMe effort for Officer Koenig. In light of defendant’s waiver of this
issue, we disagree.
At a pretrial hearing, the trial judge stated:
5
MCL 750.226(1) states that “[a] person shall not, with intent to use the same unlawfully against
the person of another, go armed with a pistol or other firearm, or a pneumatic gun, dagger, dirk,
razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly
weapon or instrument.”
-10-
I wanted to address something on the record. I’m not sure it has been addressed on
the record. The defense counsel has raised the issue with regard to some of his
arguments about the GoFundMe page and the public sentiment. I want to—I’ve