People of Michigan v. Joshua Michael Rosebush
[…] Presumably, he is referring to the fact that that statute states that a person, to be qualified as a juror, must “[n]ot have been convicted of a felony.” MCL 600.1307a(1)(e). However, the relevant language from MCL 600.1307a(1)(e) was in effect at the time Eccles was issued on January 20, 2004, see 2002 2 Current MCR 2.511(D)(10) was, at the time of Eccles, delineated as MCR 2.511(D)(11). -5- PA 739, so presumably the Court was aware of the language. In addition, MCL 600.1355 states, “With respect to the selection and impaneling of jurors, any examination, challenge, replacement, oath or other practice not otherwise governed by the provisions of this chapter shall be governed by rules adopted by the supreme court.” (Emphasis added.)