Act should be allowed to continue. The Supreme Court in Alden v. Maine settled
[…] One area in which the Board is more independent than the Commission in
Miccosukee is the composition of the Board itself. In Miccosukee, the
Commission was appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the
Senate. 226 F.3d at 1232–33. We noted that “[s]tate authority over the
appointment of agency members lends support to finding that the agency is an arm
of the state,” but we did not find the appointment procedure to be definitive. Id.
Here, while the state does not select the Board, it has established detailed
guidelines for how the members are to be selected. See ALA. CODE § 34-9-40
(“The board shall consist of six dentists who shall be selected in the method set
forth herein all of whom having been actively engaged in the practice of dentistry
in the State of Alabama for at least five years next preceding the date of their
election and one dental hygienist elected at-large and as provided in subsection
(b). Each member of the board shall be a citizen of this state.”).
III.
7
Appellee argues that a strong point in favor of the Board’s independence
from the state is the fact that it derives its funds from licensing fees and can spend
its money pursuant to its own discretion. This position was largely rejected in