Act should be allowed to continue. The Supreme Court in Alden v. Maine settled
[…] 2
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1207 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the
Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent the decisions of the Fifth Circuit rendered prior to
October 1, 1981.
4
Initially, the Board appears to have a viable argument that it is an arm of the
state under the Miccosukee test. First, Alabama law suggests that the Board is an
arm of the state. In creating the Board, the legislature made specific findings that
“the practice of dentistry affects the public health, safety and welfare and should
be subject to regulation.” ALA. CODE § 34-9-2(a). These findings indicate that the
legislature saw the Board as an arm of the state, noting, “The licensure by this
state of nonresident dentists who engage in dental practice within this state is
within the public interest.” Id. § 34-9-2(c) (emphasis added). A regulatory body is
defined under the state’s immunity provision as “[a] state agency which issues
regulations in accordance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act or a
state, county, or municipal department, agency, board, or commission which