Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] Additionally, § 34-9-
41, Ala. Code 1975, even provides for the manner in which the costs for such
expenditures will be paid and who has the authority to sign checks on behalf of the
Board. Finally, our conclusion that the funds appropriated directly to the Board are
State funds is further buttressed by the provisions of the Alabama Sunset Law, § 41-
20-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which provides for the continuation or termination of
State agencies. The Board of Dental Examiners is one of the agencies enumerated in
33
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 34 of 45
1100993
§ 41-20-3(a)(2)q., Ala. Code 1975. Section 41-20-12, Ala. Code 1975, provides that
all unexpended funds of an enumerated agency that has been terminated will revert
"back to the state fund from which its appropriation was made, unless otherwise
provided by law."
The Court of Civil Appeals incorrectly concluded that "the State does not
'"suppl[y] the means" by which [the Board is] maintained and operated.' MH-MRB,
940 So. 2d at 1004 (quoting White[ v. Alabama Insane Hosp.], 138 Ala. [479] at 482,
35 So. [454] at 454 [(1903)])." ___ So. 3d at ___.