Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] office of the Department of Finance of the State of Alabama, and a copy
34
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 35 of 45
1100993
shall be retained by the secretary-treasurer to be rendered upon request,
to the dentists at large in the State of Alabama."
(Emphasis added.) Although § 34-9-43(8)b. authorizes the Board to hire an attorney
or attorneys to advise and assist it in carrying out and performing its duties under the
provisions of Chapter 9, Title 34, Ala. Code 1975, that hiring is "subject to the
approval of the Attorney General." Additionally, § 34-9-43.1, Ala. Code 1975,
provides:
"(a) The board may employ investigators, attorneys, agents, and
any other employees and assistants to aid in the administration and
enforcement of the duties of the board. The board may request assistance
from the Attorney General, district attorneys, or other prosecuting
attorneys of this state in the various circuits and counties. All
prosecuting attorneys throughout the state shall assist the board, upon
request of either, in any action for injunction or any prosecution without
charge or additional compensation."
(Emphasis added.) Section 34-9-45, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The board and its members and officers shall assist prosecuting
officers in the enforcement of this chapter, and it shall be the duty of the
board, its members and officers to furnish the proper prosecuting