Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] to guidelines and proceedings of the State Ethics Commission as
provided in Chapter 25 of Title 36. The board may adopt rules for the
purpose of establishing additional ethical guidelines."5
Also, § 34-9-46, Ala. Code 1975, gives the Board "the power to issue subpoenas and
compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of all necessary papers, books,
and records, documentary evidence and material or other evidence." Further, any
member of the Board has the authority to issue oaths to witnesses or to take witnesses'
affirmations. Additionally, § 34-9-18(a), Ala. Code 1975, sets forth conduct that
constitutes grounds for disciplinary action against a dentist or dental hygienist.
Section 34-9-18(b) provides:
"(b) When the board finds any dentist or dental hygienist guilty
of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (a), it may enter an order
imposing one or more of the following penalties:
5
Subsection (b) was added by the amendment to § 34-9-43, Ala. Code 1975, effective
September 1, 2011.
21
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 22 of 45
1100993
"(1) Refuse to issue the dentist or dental hygienist
license or permit provided for in this chapter.