Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] Examination Application Fee," Dental Examination Fee," and "Dental Examination
Materials Fee." It then sets forth a maximum amount that may be charged for each
25
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 26 of 45
1100993
listed fee.6 Therefore, the legislature requires the Board to establish and collect fees.
Additionally, although the legislature has given the Board some discretion in
establishing the amount of fees it will collect, it also limits that discretion by
providing the maximum fees that can be established and collected.
Section 34-9-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The board shall annually elect from its membership a president,
vice-president, and secretary-treasurer and may employ staff members
who are not members of the board. The board shall have a common
seal. The board shall hold an annual meeting in Birmingham at the
University of Alabama School of Dentistry as soon as practical after the
graduation exercises of the dental school for the purpose of examining
or participating in the regional examination of applicants for a license
to practice dentistry and dental hygiene or at such other times and places
as the board may designate for the purpose of transacting its business
and examinations. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for
the transaction of business at any meeting except that in conducting
hearings involving any of the penalties outlined in Section 34-9-18, no
less than five members of the board shall be present. In conducting
hearings involving any of the penalties outlined in Section 34-9-18, a
majority of the board may appoint any former member of the board who
for such purposes shall have all the powers and privileges of such office
as a regular board member possesses. In conducting or participating in
exams, a majority of the board may appoint any former member of the
board or such other licensed practicing dentists from a jurisdiction
recognized by the board who for such purposes shall have all the powers
and privileges of such office as a regular board member possesses. Out
of the funds of the board the members thereof shall receive as
6
Before its amendment effective September 1, 2011, § 34-9-16 also set a minimum
amount that could be charged for each fee.
26
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 27 of 45
1100993