Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] and regulations promulgated by the board, a copy of the
Dental Practice Act, and a list of all persons licensed to
practice under this chapter.
"(12) Attend meetings, seminars, workshops, or
events that may improve the function and efficiency of the
board or improve the ability of the board to enforce and
administer this chapter.
"(b) The board, in exercising its powers and duties, shall adhere
to guidelines and proceedings of the State Ethics Commission as
provided in Chapter 25 of Title 36. The board may adopt rules for the
purpose of establishing additional ethical guidelines."5
Also, § 34-9-46, Ala. Code 1975, gives the Board "the power to issue subpoenas and
compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of all necessary papers, books,
and records, documentary evidence and material or other evidence." Further, any
member of the Board has the authority to issue oaths to witnesses or to take witnesses'
affirmations. Additionally, § 34-9-18(a), Ala. Code 1975, sets forth conduct that
constitutes grounds for disciplinary action against a dentist or dental hygienist.