Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] to enter into contracts to employ attorneys. However, as we previously noted, the
Board's authority to employ attorneys is subject to approval by the attorney general.
See § 34-9-43(8)b., Ala. Code 1975.
Unlike ACIFA in Rodgers, the Board was not granted the carte blanche
authority to sue and be sued. Instead, § 34-9-29, Ala. Code 1975, merely authorizes
the Board to bring an action in its name in any court of the State for the purpose of
enjoining a person from violating the provisions of Chapter 9, Title 34, Ala. Code
1975. Also, § 34-9-18(f), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Members of the board, any agent, employee, consultant, or attorney for
the board, and the members of any committee of dentists or dental
hygienists impaneled by the board, shall be immune from suits for any
conduct in the course of their official duties with respect to
investigations or hearings; provided, that the persons act without malice
and in good faith that such investigations or hearings are warranted by
the facts, known to them after diligent effort to obtain the facts of the
matter relative to the investigations or hearings."
Additionally, unlike ACIFA in Rodgers, the Board was not specifically
authorized by the legislature to sell and dispose of property. At most, the legislature
provided that the Board could "provide offices, furniture, fixtures, supplies, printing,