Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] dentist or dental hygienist.
"(3) Suspend the license or permit of any dentist or
dental hygienist.
"(4) Enter a censure.
"(5) Issue an order fixing a period and terms of
probation best adapted to protect the public health and
safety and to rehabilitate the dentist or dental hygienist.
"(6) Impose an administrative fine not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000) for each count or separate
offense.
"(7) Impose restrictions on the scope of practice.
"(8) Impose peer review or professional education
requirements.
"(9) Assess the costs of the disciplinary
proceedings."
Finally, § 34-9-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Any person who shall engage in the practice of dentistry across
state lines or practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state within the
meaning of this chapter without having first obtained from the board a
license and an annual registration certificate, when the certificate is
required by this chapter, or who violates this chapter, or who willfully
violates any published rule or regulation of the board, or who does any
22
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 23 of 45
1100993
act described in this chapter as unlawful, the penalty for which is not
herein specifically provided, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000) for each offense, to be fixed by the court trying the
case, and in addition thereto may be, in the discretion of the court,
sentenced to hard labor for the county for a period not to exceed 12
months."
(Emphasis added.)
The purposes of Chapter 9, Title 34, Ala. Code 1975, and the character of the
power and duties that are delegated to the Board support a finding that the Board is
a State agency that is entitled to § 14 immunity.
2. Relation of the Body to the State