Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] and for the public interest, health, welfare, and safety."
Chapter 9 of Title 34, Ala. Code 1975, provides detailed requirements and regulations
regarding the practice of dentistry and dental hygiene in the State. Section 34-9-
40(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "In order to accomplish the
purposes and to provide for the enforcement of this chapter, there is hereby created
the Board of Dental Examiners of Alabama. The board is hereby vested with the
authority to carry out the purposes and enforce the provisions of this chapter."
Additionally, § 34-9-43, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
18
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 19 of 45
1100993
"(a) The board shall exercise, subject to this chapter, the following
powers and duties:
"(1) Adopt rules for its government as deemed
necessary and proper.
"(2) Prescribe rules for qualification and licensing of
dentists and dental hygienists.
"(3) Conduct or participate in examinations to
ascertain the qualification and fitness of applicants for