Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] immediate and strictly governmental agenc[y]' and thus entitled to
protection from suit under § 14, including factors related to '(1) the
character of the power delegated to the body; (2) the relation of the body
to the State; and (3) the nature of the function performed by the body.'
Rodgers v. Hopper, 768 So. 2d 963, 966 (Ala. 2000)(citing Staudt, 388
So. 2d at 993)."
(Emphasis added.)
Additionally, the Court of Civil Appeals applies an overly narrow definition
of "State funds" that appears to misapprehend the true nature of the funds collected
and retained by the Board. Section 34-9-16, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent
part:
"The Board shall establish and collect reasonable fees provided
for in this chapter within the ranges set forth below and without having
to engage in the rulemaking process ...."
(Emphasis added.) That section also includes a detailed list of fees, such as "Dental
Examination Application Fee," Dental Examination Fee," and "Dental Examination
Materials Fee." It then sets forth a maximum amount that may be charged for each
25