Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] 940 So. 2d at 1004 (quoting White[ v. Alabama Insane Hosp.], 138 Ala. [479] at 482,
35 So. [454] at 454 [(1903)])." ___ So. 3d at ___.
Further, other provisions in Chapter 9, Title 34, Ala. Code 1975, regarding the
relationship between the Board and the State indicate that the Board is a State agency.
Section 34-9-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides that members of the Board "shall receive
the same per diem and travel allowance as is paid by law to state employees for each
day actively engaged in the duties of their office." Also, § 34-9-42, Ala. Code 1975,
provides, in pertinent part:
"The secretary-treasurer of the board shall compile an annual report
which shall contain an itemized statement of all money received and
disbursed and a summary of the official acts of the board during the
preceding year, and the report shall have attached thereto a certified
report and audit made by a certified public accountant of the State of
Alabama. A copy of the report and audit shall be filed of record in the
office of the Department of Finance of the State of Alabama, and a copy
34
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 35 of 45
1100993
shall be retained by the secretary-treasurer to be rendered upon request,
to the dentists at large in the State of Alabama."
(Emphasis added.) Although § 34-9-43(8)b. authorizes the Board to hire an attorney
or attorneys to advise and assist it in carrying out and performing its duties under the
provisions of Chapter 9, Title 34, Ala. Code 1975, that hiring is "subject to the