Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 1 of 45
[…] Dent v.
West Virginia, 129 U.S. 114, 122 [(1889)]; Graves v. State of
Minnesota, supra. We have held that the state may deny to corporations
the right to practice, insisting upon the personal obligations of
individuals (State Board of Dental Examiners v. Miller, 90 Colo. 193,
8 P. (2d) 699 [(1932)]; Miller v. State Board of Dental Examiners, 287
U.S. 563 [(1932)]), and that it may prohibit advertising that tends to
mislead the public in this respect. Dr. Bloom Dentist, Inc. v. Cruise, 259
N.Y. 358, 363, 182 N.E. 16 [(1932)]; Id., 288 U.S. 588 [(1933)]."
Section 34-9-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:4
"(a) The Legislature hereby declares that the practice of dentistry
and the practice of dental hygiene affect the public health, safety, and
welfare and should be subject to regulation. It is further declared to be
a matter of public interest and concern that the dental profession merit
and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified dentists
4
Many of the sections in Chapter 9 of Title 34, "Dentists and Dental Hygienists," were
amended effective September 1, 2011. Unless otherwise indicated, we have quoted from the
amended version when the Code section was amended.
17
Case: 10-14282 Date Filed: 07/13/2012 Page: 18 of 45
1100993