John V. Acosta, Magistrate Judge, Presiding
[…] and (3) “threatening to report, and actually reporting, the dis-
puted charge” to credit agencies. We first note that the rele-
vant language of these FCBA subsections does not use the
word “disclosure.”9 Section 1666(a)(3)(B) requires a creditor
who is timely notified of a billing dispute either to “make
appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor” or to
“send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor.”
Section 1666(a)(3)(B) also requires that the creditor send the
explanation or clarification “prior to taking any action to col-
lect the amount.” Finally, § 1666a(a) states that “a creditor or
his agent may not directly or indirectly threaten to report to
any person adversely on the obligor’s credit rating or credit
standing because of the obligor’s failure to pay . . . , and such
amount may not be reported as delinquent to any third party
until the creditor has met the requirements of [15 U.S.C.
§ 1666].” Accordingly, the language of the relevant FCBA
subsections does not indicate Chase’s violations would
involve disclosures covered under § 1640(g).10
9
There is a single use of the word “disclosure” within § 1666(a), where