John V. Acosta, Magistrate Judge, Presiding
[…] the statute details the requirements for a valid notice of dispute by the
obligor to the creditor. Even this use of the word “disclosure” refers to the
requirements imposed by the TILA at § 1637(a)(7) regarding billing state-
ments, however. The word “disclosure” is used nowhere else within
§ 1666 or § 1666a.
10
We further note that the section of the Consumer Credit Protection
Act that defines the terms used throughout both the TILA and the FCBA
does not indicate that the subsections at issue here involve a “material dis-
closure.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u) (2007) (defining a “material disclosure”
as “the disclosure, as required by this subchapter [15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et
seq.], of the annual percentage rate, the method of determining the finance
charge and the balance upon which a finance charge will be imposed, the
amount of the finance charge, the amount to be financed, the total of pay-
ments, the number of and amount of payments, the due dates or periods
of payments scheduled to repay the indebtedness . . . .”). The statute pro-
vides no definition for a non-material disclosure.
16554 LYON v. CHASE BANK USA
[15] If it intended to assert a right to the $645 charge, how-
ever, Chase would have been required under
§ 1666(a)(3)(B)(ii) to provide information, namely the “writ-