John V. Acosta, Magistrate Judge, Presiding
[…] each other as well as agency regulations promulgated to implement them.
Indeed, Judge Kleinfeld recently referred to this series of statutes as being
“like Russian matryoshka dolls, stacked one within another.” Edwards v.
Wells Fargo & Co., 606 F.3d 555, 557 n.7 (9th Cir. 2010).
LYON v. CHASE BANK USA 16549
all precedent related to the TILA applies with equal force to
the FCBA is an oversimplification of the relevant statutes.
Because “[t]he purpose of the TILA is to promote the
‘informed use of credit’ by consumers,” Anderson Bros. Ford
v. Valencia, 452 U.S. 205, 219 (1981) (quoting 15 U. S. C.
§ 1601), the TILA’s requirements principally focus on disclo-
sures that creditors must make when offering credit. See 15
U.S.C. § 1601(a) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to
assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the con-
sumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit
terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit,
and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair
credit billing and credit card practices.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)
(enumerating “[r]equired disclosures” to be made by a credi-
tor to a consumer before an open end consumer credit account
can be opened, including disclosures related to billing dis-
putes); 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a) (enumerating “required disclo-