John V. Acosta, Magistrate Judge, Presiding
[…] card issuer has complied with § 1666.” Gray, 743 F.2d at 14
(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1666(c)(2)). Additionally, “a creditor or
his agent may not directly or indirectly threaten to report to
any person adversely on the obligor’s credit rating . . . and
such amount may not be reported as delinquent to any third
party until the creditor has met [these] requirements.” 15
U.S.C. § 1666a(a). If a creditor fails to comply with any of
these provisions, it is subject to civil liability under 15 U.S.C.
§ 1640 and forfeiture of the disputed amount under § 1666(e).
B. Oregon’s Unlawful Debt Collection Practices Act,
UDCPA
Oregon enacted the UDCPA to prohibit debt collectors
from using specific abusive practices. See Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 646.639(2) (stating that “[i]t shall be an unlawful collection
practice for a debt collector, while collecting or attempting to
collect a debt” to undertake actions such as to “threaten the
use of force or violence,” “[t]hreaten arrest or criminal prose-
cution,” or “[u]se profane, obscene or abusive language in
communicating with a debtor”).1 Specifically, Oregon
1
In so doing, the UDCPA mirrors another section of federal consumer-
protection statutory scheme, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, which
prohibits much of the same conduct under federal law. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692d.
16538 LYON v. CHASE BANK USA
Revised Statutes § 646.639(2)(k) prohibits a debt collector
from “[a]ttempt[ing] to or threaten[ing] to enforce a right or
remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or
remedy does not exist.”
C. The Circumstances of the Billing Dispute
In 2003, Barbee Lyon opened a Visa credit-card account
with Chase and identified his wife, Joan Kruse, as an autho-
rized user. In September 2006, Lyon’s wallet was stolen, and
he notified Chase of the theft of the card. Lyon spoke with