John V. Acosta, Magistrate Judge, Presiding
[…] [6] Because this conduct by Chase violates the FCBA
whether or not the debt was owed, Appellants’ claim does not
violate the decision in Porter. See 838 P.2d at 48–49. The
Oregon Supreme Court held that § 646.639(2)(k) should be
“read to prohibit certain methods of collecting a debt, such as
enforcing a right collateral to the debt in order to pressure the
debtor to pay the debt.” Id. at 49. Congress’s clear intent in
adopting the FCBA was to prevent a creditor from simply
ignoring a billing dispute when attempting to collect a debt.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (stating that the purpose of the statute
is “to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair
credit billing and credit card practices”). The ultimate validity
16546 LYON v. CHASE BANK USA
of a disputed charge does not relieve a creditor of the obliga-
tions and restrictions imposed under the FCBA. Accordingly,
the statute’s restrictions fit within Porter’s interpretation of