Case: 10-30095 Document: 00511599471 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/12/2011
[…] the circumstances and review McFadden’s claim for abuse of discretion. See id.
A “district court commit[s] . . . significant procedural error . . . [if it]
select[s] a sentence based on clearly erroneous facts.” Gall, 552 U.S. at 51. It
is clear that the district court here had made no finding of fact that McFadden
owed restitution at the time of sentencing. The court specifically stated that it
was “unable at this time . . . to make precise calculations as to what further
restitution might be owed” and postponed its determinations on the issue of
restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5), which provides that the court
may, upon timely request by the government, “set a date for the final
determination of the victim’s losses, not to exceed 90 days after sentencing.” 18
U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5). Moreover, our review of the transcript of the sentencing
hearing makes clear that the district court did not select its sentence based on
any belief about whether McFadden owed restitution. Rather, the transcript