Hawkins v. Agricultural Marketing Service, Department of Agriculture, U.S.A.
[…] Hawkins now seeks review of the administrator's final order.



                      II.   STANDARD OF REVIEW

     This court upholds an agency's decision unless we determine

it to be arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.     5

U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).   We uphold an agency's factual findings if

they are supported by substantial evidence.      Faour v. United

States Dep't of Agric., 985 F.2d 217 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing

Federal Trade Comm'n v. Indiana Fed'n of Dentists, 476 U.S. 447,

454 (1986)).   The substantial evidence standard requires only

     2
       Section 499h(b) states in pertinent part:
     [N]o licensee shall employ any person, or any person
     who is or has been responsibly connected with any
     person--
        (1) whose license has been revoked or is currently
        suspended by order of the Secretary;
        (2) who has been found after notice and opportunity
        for hearing to have committed any flagrant or
        repeated violation of section 499b of this title
        . . . .
     The Secretary may approve such employment at any time
     following nonpayment of a reparation award, or after
     one year following the revocation of finding of
     flagrant or repeated violation of section 499b of this
     title, if the licensee furnishes and maintains surety
     bond in form and amount satisfactory to the Secretary
     as assurance that such licensee's business will be
     conducted in accordance with this chapter. . . . The
     Secretary may approve employment without a surety bond
     after the expiration of two years from the effective
     date of the applicable disciplinary order.

                                  5
that an agency decision be supported by "'such relevant evidence

as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a

conclusion.'"     Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 477

(1951) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197,