United States Court of Appeals
[…] by the individual to the business or its agents . . . ; and
(B) if such information as so submitted is not correct or is no
longer correct, to obtain the correct information, but only for
the purposes of preventing fraud . . . .
(4) For use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative,
or arbitral proceeding . . . .
(5) For use in research activities, and for use in producing
statistical reports . . . .
(6) For use by any insurer . . . in connection with claims investi-
gation activities . . . .
(continued...)
No. 10-1193 5
In section 2721(c), the DPPA regulates the resale of
personal information. That section provides in pertinent
part that, “An authorized recipient of personal informa-
tion. . . may resell or redisclose the information only for a
use permitted under subsection [2721(b)].” § 2721(c).
1
(...continued)
(7) For use in providing notice to the owners of towed or
impounded vehicles.
(8) For use by any licensed private investigative agency or
licensed security service for any purpose permitted under this
subsection.