PRECEDENTIAL
[…] any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority
or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner
wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue law.” 28
U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). We do not think it irrelevant that
Congress chose not to make the jurisdiction of the various
district courts concurrent with that of the Tax Court in
11
28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1);14 Baumgardner, 85 T.C. at 452.
Nevertheless, Congress did confer “overpayment jurisdiction”
on the Tax Court, “[u]nder limited circumstances.”
Baumgardner, 85 T.C. at 452. The first such circumstance
arises under I.R.C. § 6512(b)(1), which provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
[I]f the Tax Court finds that there
is no deficiency and further finds
that the taxpayer has made an
overpayment of income tax for
the same taxable year . . . in
respect of which the Secretary
determined the deficiency, or
finds that there is a deficiency but
the taxpayer has made an
overpayment of such tax, the Tax
Court shall have jurisdiction to
determine the amount of such
overpayment, and such amount
shall, when the decision of the
Tax Court has become final, be
credited or refunded to the
taxpayer.15
26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(1). See Baumgardner, 85 T.C. at 452
(“The Tax Court‟s overpayment jurisdiction is limited to
situations where a deficiency has been determined and the
taxpayer petitions the Court for a taxable period.”). When the
Tax Court is given overpayment jurisdiction, its jurisdiction is
allowing for such claims.
14
Which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The United
States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to
render judgment upon any claim against the United States
founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress
or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any
express or implied contract with the United States, or for
liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases sounding in tort.”
28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).
15
This grant of jurisdiction in §6512(b)(1) is subject to the
limitations periods prescribed by subsection (b)(3).
12
exclusive. I.R.C. § 6512(a)(1), 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a)(1) (where
taxpayer has filed a petition in the Tax Court for a
redetermination of a deficiency, “no credit or refund of
income tax for the same taxable year . . . shall be allowed or
made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part
of the tax shall be instituted in any court except,” as is
relevant here, “[a]s to overpayments determined by a decision
of the Tax Court which has become final.”).
The second circumstance where the Tax Court
acquires overpayment jurisdiction is set forth in I.R.C. §
6512(b)(2), 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(2). However, that provision
merely gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to enforce its
decisions. Thus, § 6512(b)(2) provides: “[i]f, after 120 days
after a decision of the Tax Court has become final, the
Secretary has failed to refund the overpayment determined by
the Tax Court, together with the interest thereon . . . , then the
Tax Court, upon motion by the taxpayer, shall have
jurisdiction to order the refund of such overpayment and
interest.” 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(2).
Although the Internal Revenue Code does not define
the term “overpayment,” the Supreme Court has “read the
word „overpayment‟ in its usual sense, as meaning any
payment in excess of that which is properly due.” Jones v.
Liberty Glass Co., 332 U.S. 524, 531 (1957).