Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] We agree. 2. THE TAX COURT’S JURISDICTION TO DETERMINE OVERPAYMENTS AND OVERPAYMENT INTEREST IS NARROWLY CIRCUMSCRIBED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. The Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction possessing only such jurisdiction as is expressly conferred by Congress. See I.R.C. § 7442 (“The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 10-87), or by laws enacted subsequent to February 26, 1926.”). See also Estate of Smith v. Comm’r of the IRS, 638 F.2d 665, 669 (3d Cir. 1981) (“The Tax Court . . . is purely a creature of statute and has only the power given it by Congress.”).