PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the Tax Court improperly expanded its jurisdiction over
disputes involving deficiency interest by equating interest a
taxpayer owes the Government that has accrued on a tax
deficiency with interest the Government owes a taxpayer on
the amount of tax payments that exceed the taxpayer‟s actual
tax obligation. We agree.
2. THE TAX COURT’S JURISDICTION TO
DETERMINE OVERPAYMENTS AND
OVERPAYMENT INTEREST
IS NARROWLY CIRCUMSCRIBED BY
THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
The Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction
possessing only such jurisdiction as is expressly conferred by
Congress. See I.R.C. § 7442 (“The Tax Court and its
divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is conferred on them
by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue Act of
1926 (44 Stat. 10-87), or by laws enacted subsequent to
February 26, 1926.”). See also Estate of Smith v. Comm’r of
the IRS, 638 F.2d 665, 669 (3d Cir. 1981) (“The Tax Court . .
. is purely a creature of statute and has only the power given it
by Congress.”).
Congress changed the status of the Tax Court from an