Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Id. Indeed, the Tax Court itself has noted that its “basic jurisdiction . . . was not changed by the Tax Reform Act.” Burns, Stix Friedman & Co. v. Comm’r of the IRS, 57 T.C. 392, 396 (1971). The Tax Court‟s principal basis for jurisdiction is I.R.C. § 6213(a), 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). That section of the Tax Code gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to redetermine a “deficiency” in income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes as to which the IRS has issued a notice of deficiency pursuant to I.R.C. § 6212(a), 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a), and the taxpayer has filed a timely petition for redetermination. Pursuant to I.R.C. § 6214(a), the Tax Court has such jurisdiction “even if the amount so redetermined is greater than the amount of the deficiency” as set forth in the notice of deficiency, and its jurisdiction extends to “any additional amount, or any addition to the tax,” asserted by the IRS at or before trial.