Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] The second circumstance in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction over overpayment interest is found in I.R.C. § 7481(c). That section provides in relevant part as follows: [I]f, within 1 year after the date of the decision of the Tax Court becomes final . . . in a case to which [I.R.C. § 7481(c)] applies, the taxpayer files a motion in the Tax Court for a redetermination of the amount of interest involved, then the Tax Court may reopen the case solely to determine whether the taxpayer had made an overpayment of such interest or the Secretary has made an underpayment of such interest and the amount thereof. 26 U.S.C. § 7481(c)(1). See ASA Investerings P’ship v. Comm’r of the IRS, 118 T.C. 423, 425 n.3 (2002) (I.R.C. § 7481(c) “specifically carves out an exception to the rule on the finality of our decisions; a prerequisite for invoking that exception is a final decision of this Court.”). Thus, “[i]f the Tax Court determines . . . that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of interest or that the Secretary has made an underpayment of interest, then that determination shall be treated under section 6512(b)(1) as a determination of an overpayment of tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7481(c)(3). This provision merely requires that an amount determined by the Tax Court as owing to the taxpayer “be credited or refunded to the taxpayer” in accordance with I.R.C. § 6512(b)(1), and it brings that amount within the Tax Court‟s “jurisdiction to enforce” under I.R.C. § 6512(b)(2). I.R.C. § 7481(c) is therefore quite limited in scope and only reaches situations where: (1) the Secretary has made an assessment that includes interest, (2) “the taxpayer has paid 17 the entire amount of the deficiency plus interest claimed by the Secretary,” and (3) “the Tax Court finds under section 6512(b) that the taxpayer has made an overpayment.” I.R.C. § 7481(c)(2), 26 U.S.C. §7481 (c)(2).