Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Comm’r of the IRS, 118 F.3d 184, 191 (4th Cir. 1997) (citing “several appellate court cases which recognize that the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction regarding interest determinations.”); Melin v. Comm’r of the IRS, 54 F.3d 432, 434 (7th Cir. 1995) (“The Tax Court . . . does not have jurisdiction over challenges to interest determinations in most circumstances.”); Bax v. Comm’r of the IRS, 13 F.3d 54, 56 (2d Cir. 1993); Med- James, Inc. v. Comm’r of the IRS, 121 T.C. 147, 152 (2003); White v. Comm’r of the IRS, 95 T.C. 209, 213 (1990). The interest imposed on underpayments by I.R.C. § 6601(a) is generally excluded from the definition of a “deficiency” which the Tax Court has jurisdiction over, see White, 95 T.C. at 213, but it is otherwise treated as a tax pursuant to I.R.C. § 6601(e)(1) (“Any reference in this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section.”).