Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] The IRS has broad discretion in determining whether to credit an overpayment for one tax liability toward a different liability of the taxpayer, see, e.g., Estate of Bender v. Comm’r of the IRS, 827 F.2d 884, 887 (3d Cir. 1987), and the IRS‟s discretion cannot be challenged in the Tax Court. I.R.C. § 6512(b)(4) provides that “[t]he Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this subsection to restrain or review any credit or refund made by the Secretary under section 6402.” 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(4). Except in limited circumstances, the Tax Court also lacks jurisdiction over issues relating to interest, whether on underpayments or overpayments. See Comm’r of the IRS v. McCoy, 484 U.S. 3, 5-6 (1987); Zfass v.