PRECEDENTIAL
[…] deficiency was issued.”
13
overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against
any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part
of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to
subsections (c), (d), and (e), refund any balance to such
person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a). The IRS has broad discretion
in determining whether to credit an overpayment for one tax
liability toward a different liability of the taxpayer, see, e.g.,
Estate of Bender v. Comm’r of the IRS, 827 F.2d 884, 887 (3d
Cir. 1987), and the IRS‟s discretion cannot be challenged in
the Tax Court. I.R.C. § 6512(b)(4) provides that “[t]he Tax
Court shall have no jurisdiction under this subsection to
restrain or review any credit or refund made by the Secretary
under section 6402.” 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(4).
Except in limited circumstances, the Tax Court also
lacks jurisdiction over issues relating to interest, whether on
underpayments or overpayments. See Comm’r of the IRS v.
McCoy, 484 U.S. 3, 5-6 (1987); Zfass v. Comm’r of the IRS,