Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] When the Tax Court is given overpayment jurisdiction, its jurisdiction is allowing for such claims. 14 Which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). 15 This grant of jurisdiction in §6512(b)(1) is subject to the limitations periods prescribed by subsection (b)(3). 12 exclusive. I.R.C. § 6512(a)(1), 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a)(1) (where taxpayer has filed a petition in the Tax Court for a redetermination of a deficiency, “no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court except,” as is relevant here, “[a]s to overpayments determined by a decision of the Tax Court which has become final.”). The second circumstance where the Tax Court acquires overpayment jurisdiction is set forth in I.R.C. § 6512(b)(2), 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(2). However, that provision merely gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to enforce its decisions. Thus, § 6512(b)(2) provides: “[i]f, after 120 days after a decision of the Tax Court has become final, the Secretary has failed to refund the overpayment determined by the Tax Court, together with the interest thereon . . . , then the Tax Court, upon motion by the taxpayer, shall have jurisdiction to order the refund of such overpayment and interest.” 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(2). Although the Internal Revenue Code does not define the term “overpayment,” the Supreme Court has “read the word „overpayment‟ in its usual sense, as meaning any payment in excess of that which is properly due.” Jones v. Liberty Glass Co., 332 U.S. 524, 531 (1957).