Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] We do not think it irrelevant that Congress chose not to make the jurisdiction of the various district courts concurrent with that of the Tax Court in 11 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1);14 Baumgardner, 85 T.C. at 452. Nevertheless, Congress did confer “overpayment jurisdiction” on the Tax Court, “[u]nder limited circumstances.” Baumgardner, 85 T.C. at 452. The first such circumstance arises under I.R.C. § 6512(b)(1), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: [I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and further finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary determined the deficiency, or finds that there is a deficiency but the taxpayer has made an overpayment of such tax, the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment, and such amount shall, when the decision of the Tax Court has become final, be credited or refunded to the taxpayer.15 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(1). See Baumgardner, 85 T.C. at 452 (“The Tax Court‟s overpayment jurisdiction is limited to situations where a deficiency has been determined and the taxpayer petitions the Court for a taxable period.”).