Sunoco Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Sunoco contends that the language in I.R.C. § 6512(b)(1), that the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction “to determine the amount of such overpayment,” should be stretched to include the amount of interest on an overpayment for the taxable year that is before the Tax Court. Sunoco argues that the omission of “interest” does not mean that overpayment interest cannot be determined by the Tax Court. However, Sunoco offers no authority for its contention and we have found none. This argument is merely an ipse dixit. In any event, I.R.C. § 6512(b)(1) does not provide jurisdiction for claims of overpayment interest of the type asserted by Sunoco here. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) Overpayment determined by 18 Tax Court. – (1) Jurisdiction to determine. -- [I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and further finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary determined the deficiency, or finds that there is a deficiency but the taxpayer has made an overpayment of such tax, the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment, and such amount shall, when the decision of the Tax Court has become final, be credited or refunded to the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(1). In Estate of Baumgardner v.