2 UNITED STATES v. DONNELL
[…] The rules provide that the charging document must
contain the name of the defendant, "a concise and definite statement of the
essential facts of the offense with which the defendant is charged and,
with reasonable particularity, the time and place the offense occurred."
Md. R. Crim. P. 4-202(a). This might suggest that the affidavit containing
details of the crime is part of the charging document. But, in the case of
second degree assault, it appears that the facts in the affidavit are not nec-
essary to provide constitutionally sufficient notice. See Md. Code Ann.,
Crim. Law § 3-206(a) (Lexis 2011) ("A[ ] . . . charging document . . .
[under the second degree assault provision] is sufficient if it substantially
states: ‘(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) assaulted (name of vic-
tim) in the . . . degree or (describe other violation) in violation of (section
violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.’").
The Maryland Rules also provide that an offense may be tried on a
statement of charges filed before arrest with an affidavit of probable cause
10 UNITED STATES v. DONNELL
120 (4th Cir. 1998), we held that the facts in the Maryland
applications for statement of charges/statements of probable