BOYER v. BELLEQUE 19617
[…] state of course is free to define the required elements of
attempted murder in its state law. But once the state has spo-
ken as to the required elements, the federal issue of suffi-
ciency of evidence remains: Was the evidence sufficient for
a rational jury to find each required element beyond a reason-
able doubt? To answer this question, we look to Oregon’s law
of attempted aggravated murder to determine what the prose-
cution was required to prove, vis-à-vis intent, to convict
Boyer for that crime.
[1] Boyer was charged with attempted aggravated murder
pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 163.095 (defining
“Aggravated murder”), § 163.115 (defining “Murder”), and
§ 161.405 (defining “Attempt”). Under Oregon law, a person
is “guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person
intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substan-
tial step toward commission of the crime.” Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 161.405 (1996). “A person commits attempted murder when
he or she attempts, without justification or excuse, intention-
ally to cause the death of another human being.” State v.
Hinkhouse, 912 P.2d 921, 924 (Or. Ct. App. 1996) (citing Or.
Rev.