United States v. Mahone
[…] The Court asked Mahone whether, having heard the evidence that was introduced against him, he was “pleading guilty because you are guilty?” Mahone responded: “Yes, I am.” These materials demonstrate that Mahone‟s guilty plea was to the variation of the statute codified in § 2706(a)(1), which, depending on the predicate offense, may constitute a COV under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). Furthermore, Mahone‟s charging document specified that the predicate “crime of violence” was “criminal homicide,” which is defined in 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2501. That statutory provision states that “[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, 13 knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.” Id. (emphasis added).