United States v. Mahone
[…] Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005). In this case, the exception for disjunctive statutes of conviction applies. In 1998, the Pennsylvania Legislature amended § 2706, placing the original definition of the offense of making terroristic threats in subsection (a) and adding subsections (b) and (c), which pertained to restitution and the preservation of private remedies. Pub. L. 534, No. 76 § 1 (June 18, 1998). The following year, § 2706 was further amended by breaking the substantive description of the 8 offensive conduct in subsection (a) into numbered parts, i.e., an outline. See Pub. L. 915, No. 59, § 2 (Dec. 15, 1999). As amended, § 2706(a) provides: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another; (2) cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation; or (3) otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2706(a) (1999). We conclude that the Pennsylvania Legislature‟s division of the 1972 statute into numbered sections in the 1999 amendment reflects that § 2706 was divisible, describing three variations of the same offense.