PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Officer Connolly, when he got out of jail.” The Court asked
Mahone whether, having heard the evidence that was
introduced against him, he was “pleading guilty because you
are guilty?” Mahone responded: “Yes, I am.”
These materials demonstrate that Mahone‟s guilty plea
was to the variation of the statute codified in § 2706(a)(1),
which, depending on the predicate offense, may constitute a
COV under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). Furthermore, Mahone‟s
charging document specified that the predicate “crime of
violence” was “criminal homicide,” which is defined in 18
Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2501. That statutory provision states that
“[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally,
13
knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of
another human being.” Id. (emphasis added).
Citing the disjunctive nature of § 2501, Mahone
contends that the offense of criminal homicide cannot qualify
as a COV because it could be proven by either reckless or
negligent conduct, neither of which would satisfy the mens